Pinellas County Fatal Casualties of the Vietnam War

Below are the records found at the National Archives of the fatal casualties for Vietnam for the county of Pinellas. I have included the memorials for each individual found at the Virtual Wall website. Please click on the eternal flame at the right of a name to be taken to their memorial.




NAME BIRTH DEATH SERVICE RANK CITY REMAINS
RECOVERED
AMICK, TIMOTHY DAVID 31 DEC 1951 09 NOV 1970 MARINE CORPS CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
ANDERSON, RALPH TOMMY 31 MAY 1949 02 MAY 1968 MARINE CORPS LCPL ST. PERERSBURG Y
ANDERSON, ROBERT JAMES 22 AUG 1948 29 MAY 1968 MARINE CORPS PFC DUNEDIN Y
ANNABLE, JEFFREY DALE 16 JUN 1948 27 NOV 1967 ARMY CPL CLEARWATER Y
ARNOLD, REID CARLTON 15 JAN 1947 06 SEP 1967 MARINE CORPS CPL LARGO Y
AVELLA, JOHN JOSEPH 16 DEC 1947 09 JUL 1968 ARMY PFC CLEARWATER Y
BACOTE, MOSES JUNE 09 SEP 1945 28 MAY 1968 MARINE CORPS CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
BALLOU, DAVID ALLAN 22 JAN 1946 22 AUG 1968 MARINE CORPS PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
BARKSDALE, JAMES WILLIAMS 30 JAN 1938 06 NOV 1965 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
BATTLE, JOHN HENRY 31 OCT 1950 04 SEP 1971 ARMY PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
BAYONET, THOMAS WYLIE 01 DEC 1946 01 NOV 1968 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
BELL, RUBEN JR 26 APR 1948 04 JAN 1968 MARINE CORPS PFC ST. PETERSBURG  Y
BISHOP, MARK RONALD 31 OCT 1943 29 JUL 1967 NAVY PO2 ST. PETERSBURG  Y
BOGIAGES, CHRISTOS C JR 30 MAR 1934 02 MAR 1969 AIR FORCE COL CLEARWATER N
BORG, JOHN MICHAEL 04 FEB 1950 22 JUN 1967 ARMY CPL DUNEDIN Y
BOUTON, JEFFERY DALE 08 JUN 1946 21 APR 1967 NAVY PO3 LARGO Y
BOWMAN, ROBERT CARLOS 21 OCT 1942 25 JAN 1966 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
BRANTLEY, ALEXANDER BRYANT 21 NOV 1941 21 JUN 1969 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y
BROWN, GARY WAYNE 28 FEB 1950 05 MAY 1970 ARMY SGT TREASURE ISLAND Y
BRZEZINSKI, BERNARD FRANCIS 06 MAY 1949 28 JUN 1971 ARMY CPL CLEARWATER Y
BURKE, JOHN ROLAND 06 FEB 1944 06 JUN 1967 MARINE CORPS CPL CLEARWATER Y
BURRIS, FRANKLIN IVAN 10 JUL 1947 09 AUG 1968 MARINE CORPS CPL LARGO Y
BUTLER, RANDOLPH TODD 01 SEP 1947 09 JAN 1965 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y
CLAUSEN, LAWRENCE CHRISTIAN 06 DEC 1947 15 FEB 1967 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y
COLEMAN, RONALD DEAN 06 FEB 1948 07 JUL 1968  MARINE CORPS PFC TARPON SPRINGS Y
CONNOLLY, KEVIN THOMAS 19 NOV 1947 20 DEC 1968 ARMY PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
COYMAN, PETER R 19 JUL 1939 24 APR 1965 AIR FORCE SSGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
CULBREATH, JOHNIE KING 09 MAY 1944 11 MAY 1965 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y
DECAIRE, JACK LEONARD 24 APR 1946 03 NOV 1971 ARMY SP6 ST. PETERSBURG N
DELPHEN, BARRY RONAL 21 APR 1940 20 MAR 1967 AIR FORCE CAPT CLEARWATER Y
DEMALINE, JOHN THOMAS 13 SEP 1945 30 AUG 1966 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
DIEHL, STANLY GENE 23 JUL 1947 22 JUL 1970 ARMY SSG TREASURE ISLAND Y
DIERS, RICHARD WALTER 19 DEC 1947 20 NOV1968 ARMY SGT PINELLAS PARK Y
DIXON, CHARLES ALVIN 12 MAR 1946 10 DEC 1968 ARMY PFC PALM HARBOR Y
DIXON, MORRIS FRANKLIN JR 14 MAR 1941 09 MAY 1967 MARINE CORPS CPL CLEARWATER Y
DIXON, TERRENCE GLADE 25 DEC 1945 08 APR 1967 ARMY CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
DUNDAS, MICHAEL C 27 MAR 1944 15 AUG 1966 ARMY WO1 TARPON SPRINGS Y
ELDER, WILLARD FRANCIS 17 APR 1945 27 DEC 1965 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
EVANS, RICHARD WAYNE 06 MAY 1949 13 JUL 1970 MARINE CORPS CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
FORD, RUSSELL THOMAS 22 JAN 1945 12 MAY 1967 ARMY PFC DUNEDIN Y
GAY, EDDIE GILBERT 24 OCT 1948 21 JAN 1969 MARINE CORPS PFC CLEARWATER Y
GINN, MICHAEL PATRICK 24 FEB 1949 24 APR 1970 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y
GOLDEN, WILLIAM JOSEPH 02 FEB 1035 10 MAY 1970 ARMY SP4 LARGO Y
GRAY, WILLIAM GEORGE 16 DEC 1948 23 JUN 1969 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
GREENE, BRADFORD BARTON 13 JUN 1948 11 MAY 1967 ARMY SP4 DUNEDIN Y
GREGORY, JOHN HENRY JR 28 NOV 1928 26 SEP 1971 ARMY MSG ST, PETERSBURG Y
HADSOCK, WILLIAM ALFRED 10 FEB 1949 18 AUG 1968 MARINE CORPS PFC TARPON SPRINGS Y
HANKINS, GREGORY EUGENE 12 JUN 1948 23 FEB 1969 MARINE CORPS CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
HASKETT, EDWARD ODAY 07 JUL 1949 30 AUG 1968 ARMY PVT ST. PETERSBURG Y
HENESY, HAROLD THOMAS 10 APR 1946 05 MAY 1968 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y
HIGGINS, EDWARD HUBERT 28 OCT 1947 06 JUN 1968 ARMY PFC TARPON SPRINGS Y
HOLMES, CLEVELAND 24 DEC 1948 30 JAN196Y8 MARINE CORPS PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
JONES, DWIGHT HUBERT 29 DEC 1950 28 SEP 1971 ARMY CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
JONES, MILFORD 26 OCT 1946 13 NOV 1967 ARMY PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
KICKLITER, JAMES THOMAS 12 OCT 1945 23 AUG 1968 ARMY SGT REDDINGTON BEACH Y
KUHNS, KURT LLOYD 15 NOV 1940 08 SEP 1967 ARMY CPT ST. PETERSBURG Y
LAKER, CARL JOHN 12 JUN 1950 17 JUN 1970 ARMY SP4 CLEARWATER N
LAURIE, MICHAEL J 23 FEB 1948 31 MAR 1967 ARMY PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
LEWIS, JAMES ROBBINS JR 28 JUL 1948 07 DEC 1968 MARINE CORPS PFC PINELLAS PARK Y
LOFTHEIM, DENNIS DEAN 14 DEC 1944 09 SEP 1967 ARMY 1LT LARGO Y
LOISELLE, BRUCE WAYNE 19 DEC 1947 16 MAR 1968 ARMY PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
MCENANY, KEITH ALLEN 18 JUL 1946 24 OCT 1967 NAVY PO2 DUNEDIN Y
MCINTOSH, ROBERT A 02 JUN 1942 18 MAR 1969 ARMY SGT CLEARWATER Y
MCPHEE, DOUGLAS WAYNE 09 NOV 1940 17 JUN 1969 ARMY PFC LARGO Y
MCPHETERS, CHET EUGENE 05 OCT 1946 14 MAR 1968 ARMY SP4 CLEARWATER Y
MERRY, DONALD LEWIS 26 OCT 1928 05 MAY 1968 AIR FORCE CAPT PASS-A-GRILL BEACH Y
MILLER, EDWARD MARTIN 09 MAY 1949 26 MAY 1970 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
MOODY, ARTHUR R III 08 AUG 1943 17 NOV 1965 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
MURPHY, MICHAEL THOMAS 22 MAR 1947 10, JUN 1966 ARMY PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
NEAL, DENNIS PAUL 11 FEB 1944 31 JUL 1969 ARMY MAJ TARPON SPRINGS N
NELSON, JAN HOUSTON 09 SEP 1944 11 APR 1970 MARINE CORPS 1STLT CLEARWATER N
NELSON, WILLIAM IRVIN II 26 JUN 1945 24 MAR 1967 ARMY PFC CLEARWATER Y
NEWKIRK, TERRY CURTIS 30 APR 1948 24 DEC 1969 ARMY  SGT CLEARWATER Y
NEWLAND, LONNIE PITTS 26 SEP 1950 01 NOV 1969 MARINE CORPS PFC PINELLAS PARK Y
PARKER, WOODROW WILSON II 18 APR 1943 24 APR 1968 AIR FORCE MAJ ST. PETERSBURG Y
POWERS, MARK FREDERICK 28 OCT 1948 14 FEB 1969 MARINE CORPS CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
ROGERSON, CHARLES ROLAND 21 OCT 1947 31 MAY 1967 ARMY CPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
SANDNER, ROBERT LOUIS 05 FEB 1936 07 JUN 1966 AIR FORCE  CAPT CLEARWATER Y
SAUNDERS, MICHAEL JOSEPH 13 DEC 1948 28 APR 1968 ARMY PFC CLEARWATER Y
SCHICKEL, MICHAEL JOSEPH 30 SEP 1948 26 JAN 1969 MARINE CORPS LCPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
SCHNEIDER, JOHN MILLARD 14 JUL 1948 09 MAY 1968 ARMY SGT TARPON SPRINGS Y
SCHWANBECH, KARL WILLIAMS 14 NOV 1946 15 FEB 1968 MARINE CORPS PFC TREASURE ISLAND Y
SCOTT, HERBERT WILLIAM III 15 OCT 1946 12 JUN 1968 ARMY WO1 ST. PETERSBURG Y
SHAW, ROBERT FLOYD 09 JAN 1948 23 OCT 1967 ARMY PFC CLEARWEATER Y
SHEPPHARD, HARRY JOSEPH JR 06 FEB 1946 20 NOV 1966 MARINE CORPS SGT LARGO Y
SMITH, BOBBY LEE 09 MAY 1946 24 SEP 1967 ARMY PFC CLEARWATER Y
SNITCHLER, HOWARD WILLIAM 24 JUN 1946 28 APR 1968 ARMY PFC LARGO Y
SPRAY, VICTOR GENE 29 JAN 1942 06 FEB 1967 ARMY SP4 PINELLAS PARK Y
STEPHENS, DAVID ALLEN 29 OCT 1946 22 JUN 1967 ARMY SGT LARGO Y
TRUSHAW, JAMES EDWARDS 04 AUG 1948 21 SEP 1967 MARINE CORPS PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
TURNER, STEPHEN FREDERICK 14 AUG 1946 18 JUN 1968 ARMY SP4 LARGO Y
VAN VLECK, JOHN JOSEPH 25 DEC 1928 06 JUL 1967 NAVY PO2 CLEARWATER Y
WHITE, JAMES BLAIR 14 MAR 1942 24 NOV1969 AIR FORCE MAJ ST. PETERSBURG N
WHITMORE, JAMES, ROBERT 03 FEB 1949 04 JAN 1970 ARMY  WO1 ST. PETERSBURG Y
WIGGINS, JOSEPH 10 OCT 1946 16 FEB 1967 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y
WILLIAMS, BEN HAROLD 25 JUL 1949 08 MAR 1968 ARMY PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
WILLIAMS, EDWARD WAYNE 13 SEP 1950 03 APR 1972 ARMY SSG CLEARWATER N
WILSON, JOHN ROBERT 28 MAY 1946 24 OCT 1968 ARMY SGT ST. PETERSBURG Y
WOODS, ROBERT EDWIN 06 AUG 1944 26 DEC 1967 ARMY WO1 TREASURE ISLAND Y
WYATT, PHILIP EDGAR 13 NOV 1945 28 MAY 1968 MARINE CORPS PFC ST. PETERSBURG Y
WYATT, ROBERT PAUL 07 NOV 1948 10 JUL 1967 MARINE CORPS PVT ST. PETERSBURG Y
WYNN, LEONARD ANDREA 22 JUL 1946 29 MAY 1967 MARINE CORPS LCPL ST. PETERSBURG Y
YOUNG, DAVID 06 AUG 1945 07 JAN 1967 ARMY SP4 ST. PETERSBURG Y







Source: National Archives...U.S.Military Fatal Casualties of the Vietnam War for Home-State-of-Record: Florida
 Transcribed and Submitted By Linda Flowers

This Page Created April 25, 2011
   © 2011-2014  Linda Flowers     Updated: 5-12 2011
Return To: Pinellas Home          Return To: Military          Return To: FLGW