Leon County GenWeb

1845 Florida Voters List

      The First Voter's list had six precincts. This document was transcribed and
      submitted by Betty Norem.

      (* = allowed to vote for governor and representative to Congress only.)

 

TALLAHASSEE PRECINCT PRECINCT #2
(House of John W. Hale)
PRECINCT #3
(David D. young's)
PRECINCT #4
(Reuben Manning's)
PRECINCT #5
(Miccasukie - Beard's Store)
PRECINCT #6
(Blecker's Crossroads) (House of J.W. Roach)
Election Inspectors:

Thos. J. Perkings

James Kirksey

John L. DeMillay

Election Inspectors:

John W. Hale

Job Freeman

Rawls Seaborn

Election Inspectors:

James Willis

George Monroe

Daniel Johnson

Election Inspectors:

John H. Shehe

James R. Nicks

Angus Johnson

Election Inspectors:

John Cason

John S. Hart

Hugh Fisher

Election Inspectors:

S. J. W. Roach

George Ellis

Edward Footman

Election Clerk:

M.D. Papy

Election Clerk:

Wiley Wright

Election Clerk:

Charles S. Jones

Election Clerk:

D.F. Hurger

Election Clerk:

P.W. Hanley

Election Clerk:

J. S. Chaires

TALLAHASSEE PRECINCT PRECINCT #2 PRECINCT #3 PRECINCT #4 PRECINCT #5 PRECINCT #6
Abraham, David M. Addison, David Anderson, Wm Arnett, J. F. Alston, R.W. Burk, J. J.
Addison, James Addison, John Branch, Joseph Bird, Archibald Beard, Israel Byrd, Joshua
Allegood, Charles Addison, William Forehand, James Bradford, D. E. Beard, James B. Chaires, G.
Allegood, Samuel Allen, Silas D. Grimes, Stephrn Bradford, R. H. Bird, Benjanin Doe, J.
Allen, Benjamin F. Brown, Allen Hinson, Nathan Bradford, T. A. Bradley, Henry Footman, E.
Allen, Council B. Buckner, John Horn, Danl. Brown, D. Bradly, Jethro George Ellis
Alligood, Silas Dyke, Charles E. Johnson, Blany Bwnby, Kenneth Brockett, Samuel B. Herbst, Henry
Ames, D. H. Edmondson, G. W. Johnson, Calvin Cole, A. S. Brown, J. W. Hunter, N. P.
Anderson, John Freeman, Job Johnson, Daniel Cole, Charles Brown, Peter J. S. Chaires
Andrews, Elijah Gady, Alexander Johnson, Elijah, Sr. Dawkins, Ephrim Burney, James A. Lang, B. A.
Andrews, Hercules R. W. Hale, John W. Johnson, Francis Elliott, John P. Burney, S.J. Limmons, M.
Archer, Hugh Harvey, Stephen Johnson, William Fitts, Francis Cason, John Malland, J.
Archer, James T. O'Neii[e), Cotten Johnson, Wm., Sr. Forbes, Wesley Cohon(?), James Moor, C. C.
Argyle, John W. O'Neillel, Samuel Jones, Charles S. Graham, Archibold Coles, Jon. P. S. J. W. Roach
Atkinson, Daniel J. Quayle, Samuel Jones, Wm. C. Graham, John Cossey, S. H. Smith, A. J.
Atkinson, Durden + Rawls, Cotten Lavinder, Rob’t. W. Hale, Joseph Cromartie, Alex'r Syfrett, D. G. W.
Atkinson, Jesse Rawls, Seaborn Maner, Willis B. Hall, Thomas L. Dennis, George Thornton, B. G.
Atkinson, Robert Richardson, David Munroe, George Hall, Wm. Farmer, Edward Turner, R.
Atkinson, Wylie Walker, Allen Perkins, Elijah Holland, G. W. Fisher, H. Watson, Wm.
Austin, William D. Wright, Wiley Roland, John Hopson, Warren A. Fletcher, C. White, R. W.
Baines, James J.   Sapp, Darian Hughes, Jacob F, Folsom, William  
Baker, Martin L.   Sapp, Darlin, Sr. Hurger, D. F. Forbes, Enoch  
Baltzell, Thomas   Sapp, Jackson Isler, N. G. Gaskins, Thomas  
Bannerman, Charles W.   Sapp, Wm. Johnson, Angus Gause, B. W.  
Bannerman, Joseph W.   Turner, John Johnson, J. B. Graves, Jonathan  
Barco, Edmund J.   Wilcox, John Johnson, Y. A. Harley, Jon. D.  
Barnard, Edward   Willis, James Judge, John Harley, P. H.  
Barnard, Thomas   Young, D. D. Manning, Reuben Harrod, James  
Barnous, Peter (Barnard)   Young, George Manning, Wm. Hart, James L.  
Barry, James     Mattox, D. Hart, James L.  
Bartlett, Cosam E.     McCaleb, Alexander Herring, William  
Bartlett, W. +     McDaniel, E. Herron, Thadeus Mull  
Beck, James L.     Nicks, James P. Holt, Nathan  
Bemis, Nathaniel P.     O'Cane, D. Jones, Samuel  
Berry, Henry H.     Ponder, John A. McCall, Allen R.  
Berry, Robert H.     Ragsdale, Wm. McIver, Henry  
Bestwick, Albert     Roney, James Montford, Henry  
Betton, George W.     Roney, James 0. Montford, Jno. C.  
Betton, Turbett L.     Ruff, Henry Montford, Joshua  
Betton, Turbutt R.     Saunders, Joshua Moore, Levi  
Bezean, Therseiluss     Saunders, Kinehan Murry, William  
Billingsly, John P.     Sessions, A. M. R. Parkhill, John  
Birchett, Richard T.     Shehee, John H. Partridge, Simon  
Blocker, Haley T.     Snell, D. R. Perkins, Wm.  
Blood, Caled H.     Snell, J. W. Perry, 0. H.  
Bloxham, William     Stroman, H. A. Saunders, Hinton  
Bolen, Edward +     Stroman, Jacob Saunders, Lewis  
Bond, Henry     Theas, Wm. L. Shepard, John  
Bowen, Isaac W.     Troth, Samuel (Trottie) Smith, Benjamin R.  
Bradford, Henry B.     Truluck, Arthur Smith, Pat  
Bradl[ely, Billings     Turner, Jonas Taylor, Thomas  
Bradley, John +     Van Brunt, R. Taylor, Wesley B.  
Branch, Joseph     Wheller, Hiram Townsend, Jno. W.  
Branch, Lawrence O. B.     Willis, Jessee H. Turnbull, Theadon  
Branch, Lewis H.     Wood[?], J. Turner, Matthew  
Branch, Nicholas N. +       Turner, William  
Branch, William H.       Walker, W.  
Brickle, David A. +       Ware, Henry  
Brockenbrough, Wm. H.       Wearing, B. S. [G]  
Brokaw, P. B.       Wheeler, Adam  
Broome, James E.       Willison, Edward  
Brothers, Reuben          
Brown, Thomas          
Brown, William          
Buck, Whe[nny?)          
Bulter, Robert          
Burgess, William G.          
Burnem Thomas H.          
Burnett, Samuel W.          
 
Return to Table of Contents
Return to Home Page