Holmes County, Florida

Veterans Gravesites -- World War I

Contents of this website have been submitted for personal use and may not be changed or used for any for-profit cause.  The copyright belongs to the author of these files.  If you have files or information you would like to submit, please e-mail us.  

Name

War

Rank

Organization

Born

Died

Cemetary

Adkins, Edwin J

W

Wagr

Sup Co 329th Inf

1894

1928

New Effort

Andrews, John

W

Pvt

Co K 306th Inf

1893

Sandy Creek

Ard, Daniel Wesley

W

Pvt

Co M 151st Inf

1895

1927

Mount Ida

Arrant, William Charles

W

Pvt 1 Cl

Co F 102 Inf

1888

1927

Pleasant Ridge

Benton, William Wesley

W

MG Co 312th Inf

1886

1929

Camp Ground

Bradley, Jesse A

W

Pvt

Co D 149th Inf

1890

1920

New Hope

Bradley, Johnnie A

W

Pvt

Co D 168th inf

1895

1922

Popular Head

Brett, William Wesley

W

Pvt 1 Cl

20th FA

1900

1932

Bonifay

Burke, Elzio

W

Pvt

Co C 106th Engr

1895

1918

Westville

Byrd, William E

W

Pvt

Co D 149th Inf 38th Div

1896

1918

Otter Creek

Callahan, Arthur L

W

Pvt

Btry B 15th FA

1895

1922

Westville

Carnley, George

W

Pvt

124th Inf 31st Div

1924

Mount Zion Methodist

Carr, Benjamin *

W

Sgt

Co D 427th Res Lab Bn

1890

Bonifay (Colored)

Cooey, W J

W

Pvt

Sch for Bakers and Cks

1883

1922

Westville

Dinkins, George (M or W)**

W

Mus 1 Cl

Naval Hosp Ft Lyons Colo

1894

1921

Westville

Dunn, Jesse

W

Pvt

Co G 167th Inf

1890

1918

White Water

Eldridge, Columbus

W

Pvt

Co I 167th Inf

1927

New Ponce de Leon

Evans, Irvin

W

Pvt

Co C 1st Ala Inf

1895

1917

New Zion

Evans, William Ray

W

App Sea

USNR

1899

1918

New Zion

Forehand, George

W

Pvt

Co A 124th Inf

1891

Forehand (Private)

French, Abraham/Abram "Buster" *Added 22 Nov 2010 by Lee Congleton

W

CPL

156 Dep Brig

1897

1963

Bonifay

Gilbert, Wilkerson, C

W

19th Ord Cas Co AEF

1891

1926

Mount Olive

Hickman, James T

W

Pvt

Co I Prov Regt 156th Dep Brig

1896

1918

New Effort

Hicks, Clifton R

W

Pvt

Co I 28th Inf

1899

1917

Bonifay

Hollis, Henry B (or D)

W

Pvt

3rd Ord Gd Co

1893

1924

Mount Zion Holiness

Howell, William B

W

Wagr

MG Co Inf

1894

1918

Mount Ida

Kennedy, Dewey W

W

Pvt

Co G 6th Inf

1899

1918

Ponce de Leon

Lee, John W

W

Pvt

Co B 124th Inf

1894

1917

Harris Chapel

Lee, Lorey (or Lory)*

W

Pvt

15th Engr Serv Co

1887

1931

Bonifay (Colored)

Miller, Cecil T

W

Pvt

28th Co FA

1894

1931

Bonifay

Miller, Charley

W

Pvt

Btry B 2nd Regt FA Repl Draft

1896

1918

Bethany

Mills, Henry Lee

W

USA

1890

1923

Mount Olive

Minger, Robert Lee

W

Pvt

66th Depot Serv Co

1895

1939

Otter Creek

Murphy, James Monroe

W

Pvt

56th Dep Brig

1892

1931

Westville

Nelson, Lee H

W

Pvt

13th Co Regt Camp #4

1887

1918

Leonia

Newton, George W

W

Pvt

2nd Co Cas Det 157th Dep Brig

1895

1926

Camp Ground

Peterson, John Angus

W

Pvt

Co I 124th Inf

1892

1918

Smith

Pitman, Marcus Dee

W

Pvt

Co E 150th Inf

1896

1925

Camp Ground

Pritchett, James Rever

W

Pvt

8th Co 2nd Bn 156th Dep Brig

1895

1922

Popular Head

Reynolds, Frederick

W

Pvt

Sig C

1890

1926

Sandy Creek

Richardson, Walter *

W

Pvt

Co B 438th Res Lab Bn

1895

1936

Bonifay (Colored)

Riley, Rubin

W

Pvt

AA

1887

1929

Bethlehem

Rouden, Quincey C

W

Pvt 1 Cl

Hq Co 17th Inf

1900

1921

Mount Zion Methodist

Sanders, Hezekiah

W

Pvt

Co L 53rd Inf

1894

1940

Cedar Grove

Sellers, Arthur W

W

App

USN

1893

1919

Westville

Skinner, Floyd W

W

Pvt

Co C 61st Inf 5th Div

1887

1933

Otter Creek

Spears, James M

W

Pvt

Co B 150th Inf

1894

1919

Leonia

Teal, James E

W

Pvt

157th Dep Brig

1895

1936

Bethany

Ward, Ander J(Andrew Jackson)**

W

Pvt

Co C 324th Inf

1886

1934

Camp Ground

Webb, William A

W

Pvt

Co E 150th Inf

1893

1928

Steverson

Wilcox, Sumpter A

W

Pvt

40th Co 157th Dep Brig

1894

Shady Grove

 

 


RETURN TO HOLMES COUNTY HOME PAGE

This page was last updated on: 22 Nov 2010