HOLMES COUNTY, FLORIDA

Veterans -- Civil War
Holmes Co Burials from headstones of the WPA Effort

Holmes Veterans
Buried outside Holmes County
Contents of this website have been submitted for personal use and may not be changed or used for any for-profit cause.  The copyright belongs to the author of these files.  If you have files or information you would like to submit, please e-mail us.  

Name

War

Rank

Organization

Born

Died

Cemetary

Alberson, Jackson A

C

Pvt

CSA

1822

1884

Alberson (Private)

Alford, J F

C

Pvt

53rd Ala Cav

1842

1901

State Line

Allred, William Clanton

C

Pvt

Co K 34th Ala Regt

1847

1912

New Hope

Anderson, James A

C

Fla Home Guard

1848

1932

Saint John

Andrews, John

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1832

1903

Sandy Creek

Ard, William Miles

C

Pvt

33rd Ala Regt

1832

1914

Noma

Armstrong, R S

C

Co I1st Ga Inf

1831

1918

Bonifay

Balcon, William J

C

CSA

1828

1890

Sandy Creek

Barentine, Wilson M

C

Co G 39th Ala Inf

Union Hill

Barnes, Elias L

C

CSA

1846

1919

Cedar Grove

B--ds, W H

C

Pvt

Co E 1st Fla Regt

1845

1932

New Ponce de Leon

Bell, James

C

Pvt

Co B 20th Ala Inf

1843

1910

Camp Ground

Berry, James S

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1825

1895

White Water

Beste, John E

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Regt

1827

1901

Mount Zion Methodist

Birge, William B (Burge) **

C

Pvt

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1849

1935

Cedar Grove

Birge, William M (Burge) **

C

Pvt

Co I 57th Ala Inf

1821

1902

Cedar Grove

Blackmon, James N

C

Pvt

Co K 8th Miss Regt

1839

1922

Westville

Bradley, William R

C

Pvt

Co E 8th Ala Regt

1840

1920

New Hope

Brett, John

C

Fla Home Guard

1848

1922

Bonifay

Brett, William H

C

Pvt

Co G 6th Fla Inf

1845

1910

Cedar Grove

Brigman. Moses

C

Co A C C

1938

1892

White Water

Brock, John E

C

Pvt

Co A 6th Ala Cav

1831

1904

New Hope

Brown, Joe W Sr

C

Pvt

Co A 55th Ga Inf

1828

1901

Brown (Private)

Broxton, George Washington

C

Co E 54th Ala Regt

1902

Hurricane Creek

Broxton, John W

C

Pvt

Co E 54th Ala Regt

1842

1907

Broxton

Burch, Moses

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

Bethlehem

Busby, Miles

C

Pvt

Co D 54th Ala Regt

1824

1903

White Water

Buttrum, Elijah A

C

Pvt

Co I 57th Ala Regt

1845

1923

Mount Carmel

Cain, James

C

Pvt

Co C 31st Ga Regt

1830

1925

Bethany

Callahan, B Haines

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1829

1898

Westville

Carroll, Noah M

C

Pvt

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1827

1900

Corinth

Carter, John William

C

Pvt

Co I 29th Ala Regt

1842

1917

New Effort

Chancy, Nathan B

C

Pvt

Fla Home Guard

1844

1936

New Effort

Chapman, Moses

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1834

1911

Izagora

Ch-mblio--, Spencer C

C

Pvt

L Arty Eldridge Bn

1841

1925

Mount Ida

Collins, Jeremiah

C

Pvt

Co A Fla Militia

1839

1917

Bethel

Commander, Frank

C

CSA

1830

1885

Mount Ida

Commander, Joseph M

C

Pvt

Co K Ala Regt

1840

1905

Mount Ida

Commander, Tom

C

CSA

1823

1879

Mount Ida

Cooper, William

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

Izagora

Corbitt, Willis L

C

CSA

1820

1902

Walker (Private)

Cozart, H A

C

Pvt

Ga Home Gd

1849

1936

Bethel

Creel, William

C

Pvt

Co D 37th Ala Inf

1844

1888

Bonifay

Crews, George Washington

C

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1828

1904

Cedar Grove

Crosby, Solomon

C

Pvt

Co D 22nd Ga Bn Hv Arty

1845

Westville

Cumbie, William Anderson

C

Pvt

Co A 46th Ga Regt

1843

1912

Westville

Curry, George T

C

Pvt

Curry's Co Home Gd

1848

1926

Smyrna

Curry, James

C

Sgt

Co C 11th Fla Inf

1841

1883

Izagora

Curry, Whitmill

C

1 Lt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

1826

1898

Izagora

Davis, Andrew

C

Pvt

Co A 2nd Fla Cav

1842

1928

Bonifay

Davis, Hildry

C

Fla Home Gd

1910

Cedar Grove

Davis, James Russel

C

Pvt

Co C 3rd Fla Inf

1842

1911

Cedar Grove

Davis, John Neal

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1918

White Water

Davis, Turner L

C

Pvt

Co K 37th Ga Inf

1844

1922

Bonifay

Davis, Wesley L

C

Pvt

Co F 6th Fla Inf

Cedar Grove

Davis, William W

C

Pvt

Co A Ga Cav

1843

1900

Mount Olive

Dean, Andrew Jackson

C

Courier

Clanton's Brig Cav

1848

1935

Saint John

Devane, Rufus

C

Pvt

Co I 18th NC Inf

1841

1927

Bonifay

Dickerson, Charles(Dickinson)**

C

Pvt

Co C 2nd Fla Cav

Westville

Dukes, J E

C

Co E 12th Ga Regt

1840

1904

Ponce de Leon

Dunlap, Robert

C

Pvt

Co A 59th Ga Regt

Mount Olive

Eldredge, James Polk

C

Pvt

Co E 1st Fla Inf

1830

1864

Brownell

Eldredge, Peter McCuey

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1839

1891

Brownell

Ellis, Joseph

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

1899

Esto

Ellis, William

C

Pvt

Co A 1st Fla Inf

1835

1870

Broxton

Ellis, William R

C

Pvt

Co A 53rd Ala Cav

1833

1925

New Effort

Ethredge, James A

C

Pvt

Co A 22nd Ga Bn

1845

1910

Noma

Faircloth, Elbert L

C

Fla Home Gd

1843

1933

Union Hill

Forehand, Jonce A (Johnce)

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1849

1939

Bethlehem

Forehand, Thomas A

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1928

Bethlehem

French, A. Jack (Andrew)**

C

Fla Home Gd

1845

1918

White Water

French, Robert

C

Pvt

Co G 2nd Fla Cav

1838

1913

Camp Ground

French, Samuel F

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1845

1929

White Water

Fulford, Randel

C

Pvt

Co H 4th Fla Inf

1841

1899

Mount Zion Methodist

Gavin, Stebin B

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Fla Vol Inf

1828

1909

Brown (Private)

Gilbert, William H

C

3 Sgt

Co K 11th Fla Inf

1845

1907

Noma

Gillman, Ambrose

C

Pvt

Capt Cooper's Co 33rd Ala Regt

1839

1908

Leonia

Gillman, Jabeze

C

Pvt

Co G 33rd Ala Regt

1834

1890

Sandy Creek

Glass, William D

C

Pvt

Kobb's Bn Hillard Ala Legion

1834

1908

Brownell

Goodman, Elzy

C

Pvt

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1847

1928

Mount Olive

Grainger, Alford

C

Pvt

Co B 7th SC Bn

1847

1934

Otter Creek

Green, William Frederick

C

Pvt

Co B 8th Fla Regt

1838

1887

Green (Private)

Griffin, George W

C

Pvt

Co K 4th Fla Inf

1849

1922

Popular Head

Grubbs, William H

C

Pvt

Co F 5th Fla Cav

1845

1903

White Water

Hagans, Isham

C

Pvt

Co H 4th Fla Inf

1850

1928

Bonifay

Hale, John

C

Co B 1st Fla Cav

Old Otter Creek

Harrell, H W (William Henry)**

C

Pvt

Co A 2nd Fla Cav

1821

1904

Mount Zion Methodist

Harris, Grady H

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1847

1929

Harris Chapel

Hathaway, Benjamin Franklin

C

Pvt

CO G 6th Fla Inf

1840

1896

Bethlehem

Hawkins, William Minton

C

Pvt

Co C 18th Miss Regt

1836

1911

Westville

Helms, John

C

Pvt

Co I 15th Ala Regt

1831

1904

Sandy Creek

Hewett, Andrew L

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Regt

Hewett

Hewett, H M

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1838

1912

Camp Ground

Hickman, James

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Ala Regt

1838

1923

Harris Chapel

Hicks, Henry D

C

Pvt

Co K 61st Ala Regt

1842

1914

Otter Creek

Hollis, Benjamin Brenson

C

CSA

1818

1906

Mount Carmel

Hollis, Elijah

C

Co A Waldell's Bn

1835

1898

New Effort

Hood, John C

C

Pvt

Co B 33rd Ala Regt

1845

1908

Camp Ground

Hooten, John E

C

Co H 5th Ga Regt

1845

1920

Liberty Hill

Howell, Dennis

C

Pvt

Co I 15th Fla Cav

1829

1913

Mount Ida

Huggins, William R

C

Pvt

Co E Brady's Bn

1845

1911

Popular Head

Hunter, James

C

CSA

1893

Sandy Creek

Jackson, Warren D

C

Pvt

Co K 5th Ala Regt

1838

1913

Ponce de Leon

Johnson, George

C

Pvt

Co K 2nd Fla Inf

1821

Bethlehem

Justice, James Madison

C

Pvt

Co F 53rd Ala Regt

1828

1914

White Water

Keith, James S

C

Fla Home Gd

1850

1931

Cedar Grove

Keith, Tom C

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1848

1927

Steverson

Kelley, George

C

Pvt

Co B 1st Fla Cav

1820

1901

Kelly (Private)

Kelley, Hezekiah J

C

Pvt

Co G 57th Ala Regt

Mount Zion Methodist

Kennedy, John W

C

Co B 4th Fla Inf

1842

1897

Westville

Key, T J

C

Pvt

Co I 11th Fla Regt

1831

1909

Westville

King, W R

C

Mus

Co D 2nd Fla Inf

1828

1897

Double Springs

Kinnington, William A

C

Pvt

Co E Brady's Co of Ala

1848

1932

Dyson

Kirkland, Pugh

C

CSA

1845

1930

Bonifay

Leavins, Andrew Jackson

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1841

1935

Otter Creek

Leavins, Elijah

C

Pvt

7th Fla Militia

Red Hill

Leavins, Jim (or James)

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1845

1918

Red Hill

Leavins, William J

C

Pvt

Co C 1st Fla Cav

1931

1923

Saint John

Lee, Amaniah

C

Pvt

Co A 4th Fla Bn

1819

1882

Red Hill

Lewis, Henry H

C

Corp

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1831

1892

White Water

Little, George W

C

1 Lt

Co K 29th Ala Regt

1830

1912

Westville

Lolley, Henry Larue

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1929

Mount Zion Methodist

Loyd, William M

C

Pvt

Co K 15th Ala Regt

1837

1913

Noma

Manning, James L

C

Pvt

Co I 22nd Ala Regt

1837

1905

Westville

Martin, William Henry

C

Pvt

12th Ga Militia

1848

1919

Bethel

Mathews, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co B 17th Ga Regt

1844

White Water

Mathis, Z L

C

Pvt

Co B 22nd Ga Regt

1826

1903

Sandy Creek

Mattox, Aaron

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1933

New Effort

Mattox, John

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1848

1917

Mount Olive

McCormick, Frank

C

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1847

1930

Saint John

McCormick, J F

C

Pvt

Co F 5th Ala Inf

1843

1930

Saint John

McDuffie, William H

C

Fla Home Gd

1849

1936

Union Hill

McGowan, Alex

C

Pvt

Co K 25th Ala Regt

Smith

Mears, Henry S

C

Pvt

Co I 2nd Fla Inf

1846

1917

Red Hill

Mickler, Thomas J

C

Pvt

Co C 57th Ala Inf

1833

1913

Ponce de Leon

Miller, Andrew J

C

Pvt 1 Cl

CO B 6th Fla Inf

1848

1925

Bethlehem

Miller, Thomas J

C

Pvt

Co G 2nd Fla Cav

1845

1915

Bonifay

Miller, William

C

Pvt

Co I 11th Fla Inf

1846

1923

Izagora

Mills, John R

C

Pvt

Co B 6th Ala Cav

1838

1910

Walker (Private)

Moore, James S

C

Pvt

Co H 53rd Ala Regt

1823

1901

Ponce de Leon

Moore, John N

C

Pvt

Co B 33rd Ala Inf

1836

1919

White Water

Moore, William

C

Pvt

Co I 29th Ala Regt

1840

1921

Ponce de Leon

Morison, Alexander A

C

Pvt

Co E 4th Fla Inf

1813

1908

Otter Creek

Morison, Daniel

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Regt

1844

1916

Otter Creek

Morison, Finley

C

Co I 15th Cav

1843

1912

Otter Creek

Morrison, Berry

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Ala Regt

1832

1908

Westville

Morrison, Henry

C

Pvt

Co B 1st Fla Cav

1843

1899

Westville

Murfee, James H

C

Pvt

Co H 15th Ala Regt

1841

1907

Noma

Neel, Daniel

C

CSA

1813

1900

Sandy Creek

Neel, John

C

Pvt

Co F 2nd Fla Inf

1848

1921

Westville

Newton, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co G 1st Fla Inf

1833

1933

Camp Ground

Oliver, Olison

C

Pvt

Co K 4th Ala Regt

1904

White Water

Ott, Henry

C

Pvt

Co G 15th Ala Inf

1829

1915

Bethel

Padgett, George Washington

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Inf

1843

1901

Broxton

Padgett, Henry P

C

Pvt

Co I 1st Fla Inf

1832

1919

Sandy Creek

Padgett, Isam Sr

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Inf

Otter Creek

Padgett, William

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Ala Cav

1828

1881

Sandy Creek

Paul, Berry

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

Steverson

Paul, Peter

C

Pvt

Co E 3rd NC Regt

1844

1922

New Ponce de Leon

Paul, William J

C

Fla Home Gd

1848

1921

Union Hill

Paulk, John Jackson

C

Pvt

Co I 33rd Ala Regt

1840

1912

Pate

Peacock, Elbert

C

Pvt

Co E 42nd Tenn Regt

1827

1915

Camp Ground

Pelham, Epenitus

C

Pvt

Ala Home Gd

1848

1914

Liberty Hill

Pennington, Frederick C

C

Pvt

Co K 31st Regt Ga Inf

Union Hill

Perkins, John J

C

3 Segt

Co K 61st Ala Inf

1839

1928

Red Hill

Pettis, John Alvin

C

Pvt

Co D 45th Ala Regt

1839

1916

Mount Olive

Phelps, John Lucius

C

Pvt

Co B 37th Ga Inf

1844

1931

Red Hill

Phillips, Turner C

C

Ga Home Gd

1849

1936

Mount Olive

Pittman, T H

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Fla Inf

1830

1897

Camp Ground

Pittman, Washington

C

Pvt

Co F 24th Ala Regt

1837

Hurricane Creek

Pittman, William Jackson

C

Co F 24th Ala Regt

1839

1904

Hurricane Creek

Pitts, Benjamin

C

Fla Home Gd

1850

1932

Steverson

Pitts, E J

C

Co B 6th Ala Inf

1836

1909

Sandy Creek

Pitts, Isaac P

C

Co C 1st Fla Cav

1907

Bethlehem

Powell, Ransom

C

61st Ala Regt

1829

1904

Brownell

Reese, L P

C

Pvt

Co I 33rd Ala Regt

1844

1885

Reese (Private)

Register, Thomas

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Fla Inf

1835

1921

Mount Zion Methodist

Royals, Jacob W

C

Pvt

Co G 57th Ala Regt

1818

1901

Royals

Rutledge, William L

C

Pvt

Co H 3rd Ga Res

1841

1929

Noma

Sapp, Madison D

C

Pvt

Co K 17th Ga Inf

1842

Bethany

Sauls, William T

C

Pvt

Co F 1st Ala Arty

1820

1925

Smyrna

Saunders, C T

C

Pvt

Co K 2nd Fla Inf

1821

1897

Hurricane Creek

Scott, William Henry

C

Co B 53rd Ala Regt

1834

1908

Sandy Creek

Scott, William Watson

C

Pvt

Co B 53th Ala Regt

1830

1905

Leonia

Sellers, Benjamin E

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Regt

1825

1889

Old Camp Ground

Shy, Jonah

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Regt

1840

1908

Mount Ida

Simmons, J T

C

Pvt

Co F 6th Fla Inf

1843

1919

New Ponce de Leon

Simmons, Willaimm S

C

Lt

Co F 6th Fla Inf

1821

1910

Mount Zion Holiness

Simpler, William

C

Pvt

Co K 37th Ala Inf

1845

1898

Bonifay

Skinner, John N

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Regt

1842

1906

Otter Creek

Slaughter, E D

C

Pvt

Co G 29th Ala Regt

1834

1904

Camp Ground

Smith, Matthew T

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1937

Bethany

Smith, William H

C

Co I 9th Fla Inf

1820

1903

New Hope

Smothers, M C

C

Pvt

Co H 15th Ala Inf

1836

1925

Mount Zion Methodist

Smothers, Willce

C

Co E 60th Ala Inf

1895

White Water

Sowell, John D

C

Pvt

Co C 15th Ala Regt

1837

1920

White Water

Standley, A W

C

Sgt

Co I 6th Fla Regt

1841

1886

Old Otter Creek

Standley, D G

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1839

1912

Old Otter Creek

Standley, W Charles

C

Pvt

Co E 42nd Ala Regt

1842

1923

Leonia

Starling, John

C

Pvt

Co I 1st Fla Res

1844

1928

Red Hill

Stephens, William

C

Pvt

Co G 8th Fla Inf

1829

1908

Otter Creek

Steverson, Hardy M

C

Pvt

Co C 1st Ala Inf

1838

1919

Steverson

Stripling, James T

C

Pvt

Co A 54th Ala Regt

1838

Midway

Sutton, Jesse S

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1833

1912

Otter Creek

Tadlock, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co H 53rd Ala Cav

1836

1913

New Hope

Taylor, Jasper

C

Pvt

Co G 6th Fla Regt

1835

1918

Bethlehem

Taylor, Zachary

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1844

1925

Red Hill

Tindell, Moses

C

Co E 6th Fla Inf

1845

1930

Brown (Private)

Tindell, Seaborn

C

Pvt

Co A 11th Fla Inf

1836

1916

Mount Zion Methodist

Tindell, William T

C

Pvt

Co A 6th Ala Regt

1837

1901

Sandy Creek

Trammell, William

C

Pvt

Co F 53rd Ala Cav

1840

1918

Mount Ida

Trant, Daniel K

C

Ala Inf

1822

1899

Popular Head

Tucker, Jordon J

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1847

1930

White Water

Underwood, John N

C

Pvt

Co E 4th Fla Inf

1846

1921

Liberty Hill

Urguhart, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co G 39th Ala Regt

1828

1907

White Water

Vaughn, Abner M

C

2 Corp

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1841

1905

Mount Ida

Wade, Jesse

C

Pvt

Co B Ga Bn

1842

1907

New Hope

Waldon, S P

C

Pvt

Co E 9th Fla Regt

1840

1916

Old Otter Creek

Walker, Andrew Jackson

C

Pvt

Co K 29th Regt Ala Inf

1847

1923

Walker (Private)

Ward, Benjamin Franklin

C

Pvt

Co D 53rd Ala Regt

1834

1923

Otter Creek

Ward, William

C

Pvt

Co D 39th Ala Regt Cav

1836

1916

Mount Zion Methodist

Watford, Michael

C

Pvt

Co B 11th Fla Regt Inf

1840

1914

Izagora

Webb, Jesse Baldwin (Balwin)

C

Co G 6th Fla Inf

1837

1925

Steverson

Whitaker, Stephen D

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1849

1916

Bethlehem

Whitehead, Jeff

C

Pvt

Co C 7th Ala Regt

1840

1915

Noma

Wilcox, James

C

Pvt

Co E 50th Ga Inf

Wilcox

Wilcox, Mark

C

Co E 5th Fla Cav

1837

1909

Wilcox

Williams, Andrew E

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1847

1926

Bethlehem

Williams, Henry

C

Pvt

Co A 11th Fla Inf

1831

1884

Mount Zion Methodist

Williams, Joseph

C

Pvt

Co C 5th Fla Cav

1830

1908

Mount Zion Methodist

Williams, William

C

Corp

Co C 4th Fla Inf

1826

1899

Mount Zion Methodist

Williams, William H

C

Pvt

Co G 63rd Ala Regt

1849

1922

Noma

Wilson, Duncan

C

CSA

1845

1918

Mount Olive

Yarbrough, Columbus S

C

Pvt

Co F 53rd Ala Regt

1837

1905

Midway

 

 


RETURN TO HOLMES COUNTY HOME PAGE

This page was last updated on: 12 Dec 2011