Holmes County, Florida

Family History
Andrew Jackson Macks Cherokee Application

Submitted by Sherry Bloodsworth
Contents of this website have been submitted for personal use and may not be changed or used for any for-profit cause.  The copyright belongs to the author of these files.  If you have files or information you would like to submit, please e-mail us.

 

Photos of Jack's Sisters Frances and Maggie Macks

Eastern Cherokee Indian Application #37164



Special Commissioner of the Court of Claims, 601 Ouray Building, Washington, D.C
Sir:
     I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the 
     Act of Congress, approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims 
     of May 18, 1905, and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity 
     is herewith subjoined.
Note: Answers to all questions should be short, but complete. If you can not answer, so state.
1. State full name:
       English name:
       Indian name: A.J Macks
2.  Residence and post office: Range
3.  County:  Conecuh
4.  State:  Alabama
5.  How old are you?  52      Born: June 30, 1855
6.  Where were you born?  Santa Rosa Co. Florida
7.  Are you married?   Yes
8.  Name and age of wife or husband:  Florence Macks age 35 (?)
9.  To what tribe of Indians does he or she belong?  Cherokee
10. Name all your children who were living on May 28, 1906, giving their ages:

             Name:           Age:              Born:
       1) Oscar Macks                       Oct 11, 1886
       2) Cora Powell                       July 13, 1888
       3) Austin Macks                      Apr 27, 1890
       4) Leonia Macks                      Apr 11, 1891
       5) Emily Macks                       Nov 28, 1892
       6) William Macks                     Apr 08, 1894
       7) Martha Macks                      Aug 27, 1896
       8) Aaron Macks                       Apr 10, 1899
       9) Sheonley Macks                    Oct 20, 1901
      10) Louis Macks                       Sept 25, 1903
      11) Columbus Macks                    Mar 01, 1905

11.  Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage:
        Father:   English name:
                  Indian name:  Noah H. Macks
        Mother:   English name:
                  Indian name: Charity E. Macks
                  Maiden name: Charity E. Poston
12.  Where were they born?
        Father: No record of birth
        Mother: Santa Rosa Co. Fla
13.  Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?
        Father: No record of this
        Mother: in 1851
14.  Date of death of your father and mother:
        Father: no record
        Mother: Died 1877
15.  Were they ever enrolled for money, annuities, land or other benefits? 
     If so, state when and where and with what tribe of Indians:
     Answer: No, never of my knowledge
16.  Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and residence if possible:
              Name:                          Born:       Died:
        1)  William Macks (no nothing)      abt. 54
        2)  Francis Levins (Bonifay,Fla)    abt. 50
        3)  Margaret Levins (Bonifay,Fla)   abt. 48
        4)  Robert Macks  (Atmore,Ala)      abt. 30
        5)  Hattie Macks (Hammac,Ala)       abt. 25
17.  State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side if possible:
        Father's side: no nothing of father's people
        Mother's side: James Poston and Betsey Poston
18.  Where were they born:  James Poston born in Georgia, Betsy Poston's born in S.C
19.  Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?  Do not know
20.  Give names of all their children and residence, if possible:
        1)  Jim Poston  (Foshee, Ala)
        2)  John Poston (Atmore, Ala)
21.  Have you ever been enrolled for money, annuities, land or other benefits? 
     If so, state when and where, and with what tribe of Indians:    No, never
22.  To assist in identification, claimant should give the full English and Indian names, if possible, 
     of their parents and grandparents back to 1835:  No records so far back.
REMARKS:  I claim the Cherokee Indian blood on my mother's side. I claim to be full half cherokee.
 
Signature:  Jack Macks
Subscribed and sworn to before me this 23 day of Aug 1907.
Notary Public: R.H Ellis

 


RETURN TO HOLMES COUNTY HOME PAGE

This page was last updated on: 16 Sep 2010