HOLMES COUNTY, FLORIDA

Veterans -- Civil War
(from headstones of the WPA Effort)

Contents of this website have been submitted for personal use and may not be changed or used for any for-profit cause.  The copyright belongs to the author of these files.  If you have files or information you would like to submit, please e-mail us.  

Name

War

Rank

Organization

Born

Died

Cemetary

Alberson, Jackson A

C

Pvt

CSA

1822

1884

Alberson (Private)

Alford, J F

C

Pvt

53rd Ala Cav

1842

1901

State Line

Allred, William Clanton

C

Pvt

Co K 34th Ala Regt

1847

1912

New Hope

Anderson, James A

C

Fla Home Guard

1848

1932

Saint John

Andrews, John

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1832

1903

Sandy Creek

Ard, William Miles

C

Pvt

33rd Ala Regt

1832

1914

Noma

Armstrong, R S

C

Co I1st Ga Inf

1831

1918

Bonifay

Balcon, William J

C

CSA

1828

1890

Sandy Creek

Barentine, Wilson M

C

Co G 39th Ala Inf

Union Hill

Barnes, Elias L

C

CSA

1846

1919

Cedar Grove

B--ds, W H

C

Pvt

Co E 1st Fla Regt

1845

1932

New Ponce de Leon

Bell, James

C

Pvt

Co B 20th Ala Inf

1843

1910

Camp Ground

Berry, James S

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1825

1895

White Water

Beste, John E

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Regt

1827

1901

Mount Zion Methodist

Birge, William B (Burge) **

C

Pvt

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1849

1935

Cedar Grove

Birge, William M (Burge) **

C

Pvt

Co I 57th Ala Inf

1821

1902

Cedar Grove

Blackmon, James N

C

Pvt

Co K 8th Miss Regt

1839

1922

Westville

Bradley, William R

C

Pvt

Co E 8th Ala Regt

1840

1920

New Hope

Brett, John

C

Fla Home Guard

1848

1922

Bonifay

Brett, William H

C

Pvt

Co G 6th Fla Inf

1845

1910

Cedar Grove

Brigman. Moses

C

Co A C C

1938

1892

White Water

Brock, John E

C

Pvt

Co A 6th Ala Cav

1831

1904

New Hope

Brown, Joe W Sr

C

Pvt

Co A 55th Ga Inf

1828

1901

Brown (Private)

Broxton, George Washington

C

Co E 54th Ala Regt

1902

Hurricane Creek

Broxton, John W

C

Pvt

Co E 54th Ala Regt

1842

1907

Broxton

Burch, Moses

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

Bethlehem

Busby, Miles

C

Pvt

Co D 54th Ala Regt

1824

1903

White Water

Buttrum, Elijah A

C

Pvt

Co I 57th Ala Regt

1845

1923

Mount Carmel

Cain, James

C

Pvt

Co C 31st Ga Regt

1830

1925

Bethany

Callahan, B Haines

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1829

1898

Westville

Carroll, Noah M

C

Pvt

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1827

1900

Corinth

Carter, John William

C

Pvt

Co I 29th Ala Regt

1842

1917

New Effort

Chancy, Nathan B

C

Pvt

Fla Home Guard

1844

1936

New Effort

Chapman, Moses

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1834

1911

Izagora

Ch-mblio--, Spencer C

C

Pvt

L Arty Eldridge Bn

1841

1925

Mount Ida

Collins, Jeremiah

C

Pvt

Co A Fla Militia

1839

1917

Bethel

Commander, Frank

C

CSA

1830

1885

Mount Ida

Commander, Joseph M

C

Pvt

Co K Ala Regt

1840

1905

Mount Ida

Commander, Tom

C

CSA

1823

1879

Mount Ida

Cooper, William

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

Izagora

Corbitt, Willis L

C

CSA

1820

1902

Walker (Private)

Cozart, H A

C

Pvt

Ga Home Gd

1849

1936

Bethel

Creel, William

C

Pvt

Co D 37th Ala Inf

1844

1888

Bonifay

Crews, George Washington

C

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1828

1904

Cedar Grove

Crosby, Solomon

C

Pvt

Co D 22nd Ga Bn Hv Arty

1845

Westville

Cumbie, William Anderson

C

Pvt

Co A 46th Ga Regt

1843

1912

Westville

Curry, George T

C

Pvt

Curry's Co Home Gd

1848

1926

Smyrna

Curry, James

C

Sgt

Co C 11th Fla Inf

1841

1883

Izagora

Curry, Whitmill

C

1 Lt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

1826

1898

Izagora

Davis, Andrew

C

Pvt

Co A 2nd Fla Cav

1842

1928

Bonifay

Davis, Hildry

C

Fla Home Gd

1910

Cedar Grove

Davis, James Russel

C

Pvt

Co C 3rd Fla Inf

1842

1911

Cedar Grove

Davis, John Neal

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1918

White Water

Davis, Turner L

C

Pvt

Co K 37th Ga Inf

1844

1922

Bonifay

Davis, Wesley L

C

Pvt

Co F 6th Fla Inf

Cedar Grove

Davis, William W

C

Pvt

Co A Ga Cav

1843

1900

Mount Olive

Dean, Andrew Jackson

C

Courier

Clanton's Brig Cav

1848

1935

Saint John

Devane, Rufus

C

Pvt

Co I 18th NC Inf

1841

1927

Bonifay

Dickerson, Charles(Dickinson)**

C

Pvt

Co C 2nd Fla Cav

Westville

Dukes, J E

C

Co E 12th Ga Regt

1840

1904

Ponce de Leon

Dunlap, Robert

C

Pvt

Co A 59th Ga Regt

Mount Olive

Eldredge, James Polk

C

Pvt

Co E 1st Fla Inf

1830

1864

Brownell

Eldredge, Peter McCuey

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1839

1891

Brownell

Ellis, Joseph

C

Pvt

Co F 11th Fla Inf

1899

Esto

Ellis, William

C

Pvt

Co A 1st Fla Inf

1835

1870

Broxton

Ellis, William R

C

Pvt

Co A 53rd Ala Cav

1833

1925

New Effort

Ethredge, James A

C

Pvt

Co A 22nd Ga Bn

1845

1910

Noma

Faircloth, Elbert L

C

Fla Home Gd

1843

1933

Union Hill

Forehand, Jonce A (Johnce)

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1849

1939

Bethlehem

Forehand, Thomas A

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1928

Bethlehem

French, A. Jack (Andrew)**

C

Fla Home Gd

1845

1918

White Water

French, Robert

C

Pvt

Co G 2nd Fla Cav

1838

1913

Camp Ground

French, Samuel F

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1845

1929

White Water

Fulford, Randel

C

Pvt

Co H 4th Fla Inf

1841

1899

Mount Zion Methodist

Gavin, Stebin B

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Fla Vol Inf

1828

1909

Brown (Private)

Gilbert, William H

C

3 Sgt

Co K 11th Fla Inf

1845

1907

Noma

Gillman, Ambrose

C

Pvt

Capt Cooper's Co 33rd Ala Regt

1839

1908

Leonia

Gillman, Jabeze

C

Pvt

Co G 33rd Ala Regt

1834

1890

Sandy Creek

Glass, William D

C

Pvt

Kobb's Bn Hillard Ala Legion

1834

1908

Brownell

Goodman, Elzy

C

Pvt

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1847

1928

Mount Olive

Grainger, Alford

C

Pvt

Co B 7th SC Bn

1847

1934

Otter Creek

Green, William Frederick

C

Pvt

Co B 8th Fla Regt

1838

1887

Green (Private)

Griffin, George W

C

Pvt

Co K 4th Fla Inf

1849

1922

Popular Head

Grubbs, William H

C

Pvt

Co F 5th Fla Cav

1845

1903

White Water

Hagans, Isham

C

Pvt

Co H 4th Fla Inf

1850

1928

Bonifay

Hale, John

C

Co B 1st Fla Cav

Old Otter Creek

Harrell, H W (William Henry)**

C

Pvt

Co A 2nd Fla Cav

1821

1904

Mount Zion Methodist

Harris, Grady H

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1847

1929

Harris Chapel

Hathaway, Benjamin Franklin

C

Pvt

CO G 6th Fla Inf

1840

1896

Bethlehem

Hawkins, William Minton

C

Pvt

Co C 18th Miss Regt

1836

1911

Westville

Helms, John

C

Pvt

Co I 15th Ala Regt

1831

1904

Sandy Creek

Hewett, Andrew L

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Regt

Hewett

Hewett, H M

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1838

1912

Camp Ground

Hickman, James

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Ala Regt

1838

1923

Harris Chapel

Hicks, Henry D

C

Pvt

Co K 61st Ala Regt

1842

1914

Otter Creek

Hollis, Benjamin Brenson

C

CSA

1818

1906

Mount Carmel

Hollis, Elijah

C

Co A Waldell's Bn

1835

1898

New Effort

Hood, John C

C

Pvt

Co B 33rd Ala Regt

1845

1908

Camp Ground

Hooten, John E

C

Co H 5th Ga Regt

1845

1920

Liberty Hill

Howell, Dennis

C

Pvt

Co I 15th Fla Cav

1829

1913

Mount Ida

Huggins, William R

C

Pvt

Co E Brady's Bn

1845

1911

Popular Head

Hunter, James

C

CSA

1893

Sandy Creek

Jackson, Warren D

C

Pvt

Co K 5th Ala Regt

1838

1913

Ponce de Leon

Johnson, George

C

Pvt

Co K 2nd Fla Inf

1821

Bethlehem

Justice, James Madison

C

Pvt

Co F 53rd Ala Regt

1828

1914

White Water

Keith, James S

C

Fla Home Gd

1850

1931

Cedar Grove

Keith, Tom C

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1848

1927

Steverson

Kelley, George

C

Pvt

Co B 1st Fla Cav

1820

1901

Kelly (Private)

Kelley, Hezekiah J

C

Pvt

Co G 57th Ala Regt

Mount Zion Methodist

Kennedy, John W

C

Co B 4th Fla Inf

1842

1897

Westville

Key, T J

C

Pvt

Co I 11th Fla Regt

1831

1909

Westville

King, W R

C

Mus

Co D 2nd Fla Inf

1828

1897

Double Springs

Kinnington, William A

C

Pvt

Co E Brady's Co of Ala

1848

1932

Dyson

Kirkland, Pugh

C

CSA

1845

1930

Bonifay

Leavins, Andrew Jackson

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1841

1935

Otter Creek

Leavins, Elijah

C

Pvt

7th Fla Militia

Red Hill

Leavins, Jim (or James)

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1845

1918

Red Hill

Leavins, William J

C

Pvt

Co C 1st Fla Cav

1931

1923

Saint John

Lee, Amaniah

C

Pvt

Co A 4th Fla Bn

1819

1882

Red Hill

Lewis, Henry H

C

Corp

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1831

1892

White Water

Little, George W

C

1 Lt

Co K 29th Ala Regt

1830

1912

Westville

Lolley, Henry Larue

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1929

Mount Zion Methodist

Loyd, William M

C

Pvt

Co K 15th Ala Regt

1837

1913

Noma

Manning, James L

C

Pvt

Co I 22nd Ala Regt

1837

1905

Westville

Martin, William Henry

C

Pvt

12th Ga Militia

1848

1919

Bethel

Mathews, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co B 17th Ga Regt

1844

White Water

Mathis, Z L

C

Pvt

Co B 22nd Ga Regt

1826

1903

Sandy Creek

Mattox, Aaron

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1933

New Effort

Mattox, John

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1848

1917

Mount Olive

McCormick, Frank

C

Co F 33rd Ala Regt

1847

1930

Saint John

McCormick, J F

C

Pvt

Co F 5th Ala Inf

1843

1930

Saint John

McDuffie, William H

C

Fla Home Gd

1849

1936

Union Hill

McGowan, Alex

C

Pvt

Co K 25th Ala Regt

Smith

Mears, Henry S

C

Pvt

Co I 2nd Fla Inf

1846

1917

Red Hill

Mickler, Thomas J

C

Pvt

Co C 57th Ala Inf

1833

1913

Ponce de Leon

Miller, Andrew J

C

Pvt 1 Cl

CO B 6th Fla Inf

1848

1925

Bethlehem

Miller, Thomas J

C

Pvt

Co G 2nd Fla Cav

1845

1915

Bonifay

Miller, William

C

Pvt

Co I 11th Fla Inf

1846

1923

Izagora

Mills, John R

C

Pvt

Co B 6th Ala Cav

1838

1910

Walker (Private)

Moore, James S

C

Pvt

Co H 53rd Ala Regt

1823

1901

Ponce de Leon

Moore, John N

C

Pvt

Co B 33rd Ala Inf

1836

1919

White Water

Moore, William

C

Pvt

Co I 29th Ala Regt

1840

1921

Ponce de Leon

Morison, Alexander A

C

Pvt

Co E 4th Fla Inf

1813

1908

Otter Creek

Morison, Daniel

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Regt

1844

1916

Otter Creek

Morison, Finley

C

Co I 15th Cav

1843

1912

Otter Creek

Morrison, Berry

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Ala Regt

1832

1908

Westville

Morrison, Henry

C

Pvt

Co B 1st Fla Cav

1843

1899

Westville

Murfee, James H

C

Pvt

Co H 15th Ala Regt

1841

1907

Noma

Neel, Daniel

C

CSA

1813

1900

Sandy Creek

Neel, John

C

Pvt

Co F 2nd Fla Inf

1848

1921

Westville

Newton, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co G 1st Fla Inf

1833

1933

Camp Ground

Oliver, Olison

C

Pvt

Co K 4th Ala Regt

1904

White Water

Ott, Henry

C

Pvt

Co G 15th Ala Inf

1829

1915

Bethel

Padgett, George Washington

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Inf

1843

1901

Broxton

Padgett, Henry P

C

Pvt

Co I 1st Fla Inf

1832

1919

Sandy Creek

Padgett, Isam Sr

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Inf

Otter Creek

Padgett, William

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Ala Cav

1828

1881

Sandy Creek

Paul, Berry

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

Steverson

Paul, Peter

C

Pvt

Co E 3rd NC Regt

1844

1922

New Ponce de Leon

Paul, William J

C

Fla Home Gd

1848

1921

Union Hill

Paulk, John Jackson

C

Pvt

Co I 33rd Ala Regt

1840

1912

Pate

Peacock, Elbert

C

Pvt

Co E 42nd Tenn Regt

1827

1915

Camp Ground

Pelham, Epenitus

C

Pvt

Ala Home Gd

1848

1914

Liberty Hill

Pennington, Frederick C

C

Pvt

Co K 31st Regt Ga Inf

Union Hill

Perkins, John J

C

3 Segt

Co K 61st Ala Inf

1839

1928

Red Hill

Pettis, John Alvin

C

Pvt

Co D 45th Ala Regt

1839

1916

Mount Olive

Phelps, John Lucius

C

Pvt

Co B 37th Ga Inf

1844

1931

Red Hill

Phillips, Turner C

C

Ga Home Gd

1849

1936

Mount Olive

Pittman, T H

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Fla Inf

1830

1897

Camp Ground

Pittman, Washington

C

Pvt

Co F 24th Ala Regt

1837

Hurricane Creek

Pittman, William Jackson

C

Co F 24th Ala Regt

1839

1904

Hurricane Creek

Pitts, Benjamin

C

Fla Home Gd

1850

1932

Steverson

Pitts, E J

C

Co B 6th Ala Inf

1836

1909

Sandy Creek

Pitts, Isaac P

C

Co C 1st Fla Cav

1907

Bethlehem

Powell, Ransom

C

61st Ala Regt

1829

1904

Brownell

Reese, L P

C

Pvt

Co I 33rd Ala Regt

1844

1885

Reese (Private)

Register, Thomas

C

Pvt

Co E 6th Fla Inf

1835

1921

Mount Zion Methodist

Royals, Jacob W

C

Pvt

Co G 57th Ala Regt

1818

1901

Royals

Rutledge, William L

C

Pvt

Co H 3rd Ga Res

1841

1929

Noma

Sapp, Madison D

C

Pvt

Co K 17th Ga Inf

1842

Bethany

Sauls, William T

C

Pvt

Co F 1st Ala Arty

1820

1925

Smyrna

Saunders, C T

C

Pvt

Co K 2nd Fla Inf

1821

1897

Hurricane Creek

Scott, William Henry

C

Co B 53rd Ala Regt

1834

1908

Sandy Creek

Scott, William Watson

C

Pvt

Co B 53th Ala Regt

1830

1905

Leonia

Sellers, Benjamin E

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Regt

1825

1889

Old Camp Ground

Shy, Jonah

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Regt

1840

1908

Mount Ida

Simmons, J T

C

Pvt

Co F 6th Fla Inf

1843

1919

New Ponce de Leon

Simmons, Willaimm S

C

Lt

Co F 6th Fla Inf

1821

1910

Mount Zion Holiness

Simpler, William

C

Pvt

Co K 37th Ala Inf

1845

1898

Bonifay

Skinner, John N

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Regt

1842

1906

Otter Creek

Slaughter, E D

C

Pvt

Co G 29th Ala Regt

1834

1904

Camp Ground

Smith, Matthew T

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1850

1937

Bethany

Smith, William H

C

Co I 9th Fla Inf

1820

1903

New Hope

Smothers, M C

C

Pvt

Co H 15th Ala Inf

1836

1925

Mount Zion Methodist

Smothers, Willce

C

Co E 60th Ala Inf

1895

White Water

Sowell, John D

C

Pvt

Co C 15th Ala Regt

1837

1920

White Water

Standley, A W

C

Sgt

Co I 6th Fla Regt

1841

1886

Old Otter Creek

Standley, D G

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1839

1912

Old Otter Creek

Standley, W Charles

C

Pvt

Co E 42nd Ala Regt

1842

1923

Leonia

Starling, John

C

Pvt

Co I 1st Fla Res

1844

1928

Red Hill

Stephens, William

C

Pvt

Co G 8th Fla Inf

1829

1908

Otter Creek

Steverson, Hardy M

C

Pvt

Co C 1st Ala Inf

1838

1919

Steverson

Stripling, James T

C

Pvt

Co A 54th Ala Regt

1838

Midway

Sutton, Jesse S

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1833

1912

Otter Creek

Tadlock, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co H 53rd Ala Cav

1836

1913

New Hope

Taylor, Jasper

C

Pvt

Co G 6th Fla Regt

1835

1918

Bethlehem

Taylor, Zachary

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1844

1925

Red Hill

Tindell, Moses

C

Co E 6th Fla Inf

1845

1930

Brown (Private)

Tindell, Seaborn

C

Pvt

Co A 11th Fla Inf

1836

1916

Mount Zion Methodist

Tindell, William T

C

Pvt

Co A 6th Ala Regt

1837

1901

Sandy Creek

Trammell, William

C

Pvt

Co F 53rd Ala Cav

1840

1918

Mount Ida

Trant, Daniel K

C

Ala Inf

1822

1899

Popular Head

Tucker, Jordon J

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1847

1930

White Water

Underwood, John N

C

Pvt

Co E 4th Fla Inf

1846

1921

Liberty Hill

Urguhart, Benjamin F

C

Pvt

Co G 39th Ala Regt

1828

1907

White Water

Vaughn, Abner M

C

2 Corp

Co K 6th Ala Cav

1841

1905

Mount Ida

Wade, Jesse

C

Pvt

Co B Ga Bn

1842

1907

New Hope

Waldon, S P

C

Pvt

Co E 9th Fla Regt

1840

1916

Old Otter Creek

Walker, Andrew Jackson

C

Pvt

Co K 29th Regt Ala Inf

1847

1923

Walker (Private)

Ward, Benjamin Franklin

C

Pvt

Co D 53rd Ala Regt

1834

1923

Otter Creek

Ward, William

C

Pvt

Co D 39th Ala Regt Cav

1836

1916

Mount Zion Methodist

Watford, Michael

C

Pvt

Co B 11th Fla Regt Inf

1840

1914

Izagora

Webb, Jesse Baldwin (Balwin)

C

Co G 6th Fla Inf

1837

1925

Steverson

Whitaker, Stephen D

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1849

1916

Bethlehem

Whitehead, Jeff

C

Pvt

Co C 7th Ala Regt

1840

1915

Noma

Wilcox, James

C

Pvt

Co E 50th Ga Inf

Wilcox

Wilcox, Mark

C

Co E 5th Fla Cav

1837

1909

Wilcox

Williams, Andrew E

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1847

1926

Bethlehem

Williams, Henry

C

Pvt

Co A 11th Fla Inf

1831

1884

Mount Zion Methodist

Williams, Joseph

C

Pvt

Co C 5th Fla Cav

1830

1908

Mount Zion Methodist

Williams, William

C

Corp

Co C 4th Fla Inf

1826

1899

Mount Zion Methodist

Williams, William H

C

Pvt

Co G 63rd Ala Regt

1849

1922

Noma

Wilson, Duncan

C

CSA

1845

1918

Mount Olive

Yarbrough, Columbus S

C

Pvt

Co F 53rd Ala Regt

1837

1905

Midway

 

 


RETURN TO HOLMES COUNTY HOME PAGE

This page was last updated on: 31 Mar 2010