Holmes County, Florida

Otter Creek Cemetery

These files have been submitted for personal use and may not be changed or used for any for-profit cause.  The copyright belongs to the author of these files.  If you have files or information you would like to submit, please e-mail us.  

****Many of these cemetery surveys are incomplete.   Some are partial surveys that have been submitted by various individuals.  If you have any additional information, please don't hesitate to submit it to us.

DIRECTIONS:  From the intersection of US Highway #90 and State Road #88, go north on #88 for 4 miles.  Turn right (northeast) on dirt road, go 5/10 mile to cemetery which lies 20 feet on left (north) side of the road).

Some of the records contain only surnames of interest to Mona and Stuart Spears, who copied them down on 20 August 1983.

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME(s)

BORN

DIED

REMARKS

Stanley

J J L

04 Oct 1834

11 Nov 1905

Broxton

Laura Ann

09 Jul 1856

26 Apr 1910

Stanley

Tom

29 Mar 1855

13 Mar 1938

Stanley

Isabell

05 Nov 1858

30 Mar 1940

Wife of Tom

Stanley

Emma

06 Feb 1879

28 Sep 1961

Stanley

Mattie

06 Feb 1879

07 Nov 1954

Stanley

John B

07 Aug 1881

07 Feb 1943

Stanley

Gaston

01 May 1867

08 Jun 1940

Stanley

D C

24 Dec 1839

06 Mar 1912

Rev

Stanley

Lizzie

07 Apr 1849

29 Nov 1901

Worthington

Ida

07 Sep 1865

06 Oct 1943

Wife of D C Stanley

Stanley

A W

17 Jun 1841

26 May 1886

Stanley

Infant

07 Aug 1881

07 Aug 1881

Son of A W & Nancy

Stanley

Lula J

15 Jul 1884

18 Jan 1906

Padgett

James William

03 Apr 1879

01 Oct 1936

Padgett

Lewis H

13 Apr 1924

18 May 1958

Padgett

Manuriva Jane

1875

1963

Morrison

Robert H

13 Oct 1879

20 Jun 1954

Morrison

Alice S

14 Oct 1885

15 Mar 1956

Wife of Robert

Sutton

S F

22 Feb 1885

22 Nov1943

Sutton

G H

18 Mar 1861

25 Feb 1931

Sutton

Sarah

02 Oct 1859

27 Apr 1949

Sutton

Alice S

12 Jul 1871

17 Feb 1912

Wife of J D

Sutton

Nancy W

24 Jul 1892

19 Aug 1918

Wife of B F

Sutton

Charles N

Nothing

19 Jun 1878

Age 94 Years

Sutton

Charity

Nothing

23 Apr 1894

Age 88 Years

Sutton

Sarah

07 Feb 1840

24 Aug 1898

Wife of J S

Sutton

J S

1883

09 Mar 1912

Age 85 Years, Pvt Co L, 6 FLA INF CSA

Sutton

Permelia

21 Mar 1848

10 Feb 1899

Wife of Benjamin

Sutton

Benjamin

Nothing

Nothing

Sutton

Alton

05 Nov 1903

01 May 1929

Sutton

Martha J

10 Sep 1871

18 Mar 1931

Sutton

Joshua

14 Aug 1868

02 Oct 1948

Bishop

Missouri

18 Oct 1869

20 Feb 1946

Padgett

Ester

06 Aug 1882

25 Dec 1910

Wife of J P

Padgett

Sarah Ann

About 1842

29 Aug 1923

Wife of Isom

Padgett

Ison

Nothing

Nothing

Pvt, Co H, 6 FLA INF, CSA

Sutton

Elizer

About 1835

23 Nov 1914

Padgett

Charles W

22 Aug 1869

23 Jan 1937

Anderson

John A

Nothing

Nothing

Dolph

Glass

John T

30 Jun 1879

27 Oct 1951

Glass

Sarah E

10 Feb 1879

17 Nov 1966

Wife of John T

Sutton

Sidney

30 Jul 1867

15 May 1954

Father

Sutton

Mattie

13 Sep 1885

26 Sep 1939

Wife of Sidney

Langley

Matie Sutton Scott

01 May 1898

27 May 1956

Stanley

Mirah Murry

18 Sep 1878

10 Sep 1934

Morrison

Daniel

1844

1916

Pvt, Co H, 6 FLA INF, CSA

Morrison

Alexander

1813

1906

Pvt, Co E, 4 FLA INF, CSA

Whitton

John W

29 Jul 1865

16 Sep 1945

Whitton

Mary Elizabeth

30 Jul 1878

26 Jun 1924

Wife of J W

Whitton

Allen

25 May 1891

03 Dec 1916

MORE .... these files were submitted by marpat@ctaz.com

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME(s)

BORN

DIED

REMARKS

Standley

Gasten A

01 May 1867

08 Jun 1940

Standley

John B

07 Aug 1881

07 Feb 1943

Standley

Mattie

06 Feb 1879

07 Nov 1954

Standley

Emma

06 Feb 1879

28 Sep 1961

Standley

David Crocket

24 Dec 1839

06 Mar 1912

Standley

Mrs Lizzie

07 Apr 1849

29 Nov 1901

Wife of D C Standley

Worthington

Ida

07 Sep 1865

06 Oct 1943

Wife of Rev D C Standley

MORE .... the following names were submitted by Gary Skinner on 14 March 1999 and are of interest to him.  This is still not a complete listing

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME(s)

BORN

DIED

REMARKS

Skinner

James A "Jim"

06 May 1870

16 May 1953

Smith

Mary Ann

23 Oct 1875

02 Apr 1944

Wife of J A Skinner; born Holmes County FL

Skinner

Thelma

27 Jul 1908

1909

Skinner

John N

1832

1906

Memorial Marker; CSA

Skinner

Samuel W "Woody"

18 Nov 1917

10 Sep 1935

Skinner

Royce W

1833

1898

NAME

WAR

RANK

ORGANIZATION

BORN

DIED

Byrd, William E

W

Pvt

Co D 149th Inf 38th Div

1896

1918

Grainger, Alford

C

Pvt

Co B 7th SC Bn

1847

1934

Hicks, Henry D

C

Pvt

Co K 61st Ala Regt

1842

1914

Leavins, Andrew Jackson

C

Pvt

Fla Home Gd

1841

1935

Minger, Robert Lee

W

Pvt

66th Depot Serv Co

1895

1939

Morison, Alexander A

C

Pvt

Co E 4th Fla Inf

1813

1908

Morison, Daniel

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Regt

1844

1916

Morison, Finley

C

unknown

Co I 15th Cav

1843

1912

Padgett, Isam Sr

C

Pvt

Co H 6th Fla Inf

unknown

unknown

Skinner, Floyd W

W

Pvt

Co C 61st Inf 5th Div

1887

1933

Skinner, John N

C

Pvt

Co K 6th Ala Regt

1842

1906

Stephens, William

C

Pvt

Co G 8th Fla Inf

1829

1908

Sutton, Jesse S

C

Pvt

Co I 6th Fla Inf

1833

1912

Ward, Benjamin Franklin

C

Pvt

Co D 53rd Ala Regt

1834

1923

The above records were transcribed by Maggie Ripke and are part of the WPA Veteran's Grave Registration project that was conducted 1940 - 1941 in Holmes County FL.

File contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives by Sharon Tibbits Grant.

Surveyed on September 21, 2002 by Sharon and Leaon Grant.

 USGENWEB:  NOTICE:  In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material.   These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation.  This file may not be removed from this server or altered in any way for placement on another server without the consent of the State and USGenWeb Project coordinators and the contributors. 

Abbreviations used: 

 dob:  date of birth

dod:  date of death

s/o:  side of

dbl:  double headstone

WWI:  World War I etc.

 

 

AMMONS:  Ardella dob February 22, 1905 dod August 27, 1945 dbl with Oliver

AMMONS:  B Erwin dob October 24, 1920 dod November 27, 1920 s/o J Wesley

AMMONS:  C Obediance dob March 17, 1877 dod December 30, 1934 s/o J and unmarked child

AMMONS:  Clara Belle dob January 7, 1891 dod October 9, 1955 s/o R G Rhoades

AMMONS:  Exa Hale dob October 30, 1850 dod June 27, 1925 dbl with R

AMMONS:  Hortenes dob 1894 dod 1967

AMMONS:  Infant daughter of SD and AU only date February 7, 1912

AMMONS:  J Wesley dob October 18, 1875 dod October 19, 1933 s/o C and B

AMMONS:  Oliver L dob December 11, 1905 dod December 20, 1942 to Ardella

AMMONS:  R dob July 20, 1848 dod May 2, 1913 dbl with Exa Hale

AMMONS:  Victoria dob January 2, 1860 dod September 7, 1929

AMMONS:  Walker C dob October 25, 1902 dod May 25, 1922 WWI 5 Field Arty s/o 3 unmarked

ANDERSON:  John A dob April 25, 1903 dod October 15, 1953

ANDERSON:  Thelma S dob December 8, 1905 dod October 31, 1992 married June 19, 1932 to John

ARRANT:  Ada Huggins dob February 24, 1876 dod March 5, 1960

 

BEASLEY:  J K dob September 28, 1892 dod July 3, 1898

BENTON:  Angus D dob November 20, 1895 dod March 3, 1934 dbl with Ioa

BENTON:  Carlton dob 1921 dod 2001

BENTON:  Clayborn Alton dob August 10, 1922 dod November 24, 1922 son oa A D in Hewett plot

BENTON:  Ioa H dob September 7, 1884 dod April 15, 1945 dbl with Angus

BISHOP:  Jesse C dob March 18, 1893 dod December 8, 1918

BISHOP:  Missouri dob October 18, 1869 dod February 20, 1946

BISHOP:  William A dob July 21, 1869 dod February 20, 1946

BLACKBURN:  Mae dob September 10, 1918 dod December 7, 1984

BONDS:  Anna Davis dob February 19, 1878 dod October 17, 1963 s/o Jodie Davis

BRYANT:  David dob 1841 dod November 29, 1924

BYRD:  Derwood dob January 1898 only date????

BYRD:  Earnest dob May 14, 1910 dod August 14, 1931 s/o Harriet and John

BYRD:  Elizabeth Sutton dob 1832 dod November 23, 1914 s/o Derwood and Francis

BYRD:  Francis dob November 1859 dod 1872 s/o Elizabeth

BYRD:  Harriet H dob June 12, 1877 dod December 20, 1960 s/o Lee and Earnest

BYRD:  Lee dob February 16, 1894 dod 1969 s/o Harriet

BRYD:  William dob January 8, 1896 dod October 14, 1918 Fl PVT Co D

BYRDE:  John J dob June 1, 1861 dod November 19, 1931 s/o Earnest Byrd

 

COLEMAN:  Ella dob 1919 dod 1999 dbl with Mick

COLEMAN:  Mick dob 1916 dod 1997

CARROLL:  Ida L dob February 3, 1901 dod October 1, 1990 dbl with Jodie

CARROLL:  J C only date May 24, 1937 s/o 4 unmarked graves

CARROLL:  Jodie dob September 14, 1901 dod May 27, 1973 dbl with Ida

CARROLL:  R B dob May 24, 1937 dod May 9, 1993

CLUMFOOT:  Kenneth dob June 14, 1925 dod October 2, 1997 dbl with M Tibbie

CLUMFOOT:  M Tibbie dob November 30, 1933 dod none

COLLINSWORTH:  Patrie L dob 1889 dod 1956 

COMMANDER:  O B no dates

COOEY:  Ella dob January 21, 1870 dod March 22, 1915 s/o Mertle

COOEY:  Infant daughter of Jule and Ella only date September 24, 1889

COOEY:  Mertle dob October 23, 1901 dod November 5, 1916 s/o Ella

COOEY:  William dob February 5, 1891 dod November 9, 1892 son of Jule and Ella

COO??:  Infant of B and Emma only date March 12, 1908

COVINGTON:  Larry Coleman infant only date September 1, 1943

 

DAVIS:  Anna Bonds dob February 19, 1878 dod October 17, 1963 s/o Jodie

DAVIS:  Bera dob January 20, 1912 dod March 3, 1912 s/o Amanda Harnage
Bera Davis was a daughter of Lena Harnage Davis who is buried at New Ponce de Leon cemetery.  Bera was my grandmother's sister, and was Amanda Harnage's granddaughter.  -  info provided by John Rogers.

DAVIS:  Infant daughter of Daniel and L C only date September 10, 1896

DAVIS:  Jodie dob August 8, 1881 dod May 6, 1939 s/o Anna

DAVIS:  Timothy F dob May 3, 1884 dod May 6, 1896 son of Daniel and L C

DAVIS:  William Clifford dob March 15, 1908 dod August 21, 1918 s/o Jodie and Anna

DEAN:  Lillie Belle dob April 30, 1910 dod September 23, 1910 daughter of WF and E

DIXON:  Idell dob January 4, 1902 dod May 30, 1981 in same plot Royce Skinner

DRAKE:  J S Junior dob June 18, 1904 dod August 8, 1935

DRAKE:  J S Senior dob March 8, 1864 dod December 21, 1939 dbl with Mary

DRAKE:  Mary dob July 25, 1872 dod April 30, 1936 dbl with J S s/o Elisabeth Elmore

 

ELDRIDGE:  A J dob June 9, 1874 dod September 30, 1915 s/o Lily

ELDRIDGE:  Lily Lee dob July 1, 1897 dod February 18, 1898

ELMORE:  Elisabeth dob January 1818 dod November 16, 1916 s/o Mary Drake

 

FLOWERS:  Elli died August 26, 1916 s/o Eliza

FLOWERS:  Elilza died December 29, 1911

FLOWERS:  Infant only date 1888

FOX:  Patricia G dob August 25, 1953 dod January 19, 1972 s/o Clyde Garrett

FOX:  Patricia Jennifer dob February 11, 1970 dod January 19, 1972 s/o Patricia

 

GARRETT:  Clyde B dob April 22, 1922 dod July 31, 1996 s/o Patricia Fox

GARRETT:  Sarah Moody dob August 6, 1930 dod February 5, 1971 s/o C D Moody her father

GIBBS:  Eden Rose dob April 9,  1936 dod July 10, 1988 (Dana)?

GIBBS:  Mrs Zola V dob 1903 dod September 30, 1968 65 years old

GILLIS:  Bell dob August 20, 1888 dod May 1, 1953 dbl with J A 1870

GILLIS:  Daniel Willie dob July 3, 1918 dod September 22, 1946 SGT US Air Corps WWII

GILLIS:  Elizer dod June 18, 1877 dod June 19, 1913 wife of J A

GILLIS:  Elizer dob June 19, 1913 dod October 3, 1913 daughter of J A and Elizer

GILLIS:  Infant son of J A and Belle only date January 4, 1917

GILLIS:  Infant twins of J A and Belle only date March 2, 1916

GILLIS:  J A dob October 13, 1870 dod 19?? no date

GLASS:  Alma Sanders dob July 13, 1908 dod December 20, 1980 s/o Eddie

GLASS:  Eddie Jewell dob 1906 dod 1980 PFC US Army WWII s/o Alma

GLASS:  John T dob June 30, 1879 dod October 27, 1951 dbl with Sarah

GLASS:  Randel E dob August 29, 1903 dod May 7, 1964 s/o John and Sarah

GLASS:  Sarah E dob February 10, 1879 dod November 17, 1966 dbl with John

GLASS:  Wayne Hilliard dob April 25, 1917 dod November 1, 1968 NY WWII US Army s/o Alma

GRAINGER:  Alfred dob July 21, 1847 dod June 9, 1934 PVT CSA

GRAINGER:  Daniel J dob November 18, 1888 dod May 1, 1969 s/o Rebecca and Alfred

GRAINGER:  Infant son of EC dob August 16, 1925 dod August 17, 1925 s/o Mary Etta

GRAINGER:  Mary Etta dob October 18, 1915 dod November 25, 1915 s/o infant

GRAINGER:  William Sampson dob June 30, 1897 dod January 20, 1977

GRANT:  Alto dob February 11, 1903 dod January 27, 1973 dbl with Lecie

GRANT:  Fannie Mae dob May 14, 1905 dod October 7, 1991 dbl with William Ivey

GRANT:  Lecie dob April 29, 1909 dod January 27, 1973 dbl with Alto

GRANT:  Marie dob June 25, 1934 dod January 4, 1989 dbl with Royce

GRANT:  Royce L dob April 27, 1931 dod none dbl with Marie

GRANT:  Tom dob December 25, 1931 dod March 6, 1950 s/o William and Fannie

GRANT:  William Ivey dob October 6, 1899 dod February 28, 1987 dbl with Fannie

GRIGGS:  Donna Y dob January 14, 1953 dod none dbl with Johnnie

GRIGGS:  Johnnie E dob September 4, 1937 dod January 6, 1994 dbl with Donna

 

HALE:  Exa dob October 30, 1850 dod June 27, 1925 dbl with R Ammons

HALE:  John no dates Co B 1 Fl Inf CSA s/o Exa

HALL:  Dora L dob August 13, 1891 dod April 28, 1981 dbl with John W

HALL:  John W dob December 26, 1891 dod September 14, 1971 dbl with Dora

HALL:  Samuel Herbert dob September 2, 1910 dod September 23, 1910

HARNAGE:  Amanda Rogers dob October 13, 1861 dod November 13, 1899 s/o Bera Davis

HART:  Clemmie Kelley dob July 31, 1918 dod March 11, 1976 dbl with Rodie Kelley

HART:  John Henry dob June 27, 1894 dod February 28, 1964 s/o Maud and Lewis

HART:  Lanie Beatrice dob February 26, 1930 dod July 30, 1932 s/o Lois

HART:  Lewis Hilton dob February 7, 1926 dod January 16, 1973 s/o John

HART:  Lois Murrell dob July 8, 1915 dod July 14, 1932 s/o William and Lanie

HART:  Maud dob March 5, 1895 dod November 1, 1934 d/o John

HART:  William Howard dob September 7, 1921 dod October 29, 1921 s/o Lois

HELMS:  Charles Clarence dob March 21, 1912 dod June 27, 1931 s/o James

HELMS:  James William dob April 3, 1879 dod October 1, 1936 s/o unmarked and Charles

HELMS:  N K infant of J W and S M dob December 27, 1913 dod July 18, 1915

HELMS:  William M son of J W and S M dob December 25, 1909 dod September 7, 1911

HEWETT:  Andrew Thomas dob May 7, 1887 dod September 23, 1916 s/o Eliza

HEWETT:  Eliza dob July 15, 1862 dod June 9, 1938 s/o Andrew

HEWETT:  J H dob December 23, 1857 dod November 27, 1922 s/o Clayborn Benton and Andrew

HEWETT:  William M dob May 24, 1892 dod April 2, 1972

HICKS:  Caladonier dob September 19, 1887 dod July 27, 1890 s/o Stella

HICKS:  Cynthia Ann dob May 1849 dod July 18, 1921 s/o H D and Stella

HICKS:  H D dob September 26, 1842 dod December 26, 1914 PVT Co K US Army Al 61 s/o Cynthia

HICKS:  Henry David dob June 18, 1869 dod June 3, 1929 dbl with Trecy

HICKS:  James Duncan dob August 27, 1905 dod February 21, 1920 son of Trecy and Henry

HICKS:  Joe  D dob November 30, 1906 dod March 4, 1992 dbl with Lyndal

HICKS:  Joseph dob August 9, 1874 dod June 14, 1952 dbl with Mary

HICKS:  Lee Artis dob September 26, 1911 dod May 31, 1998 dbl with Lewis

HICKS:  Lewis H dob May 5, 1900 dod December 16, 1993

HICKS:  Luella dob October 5, 1907 dod February 6, 1984 s/o Mary and Joseph

HICKS:  Lyndal dob February 14, 1911 dod March 4, 1995 dbl with Joe

HICKS:  Mary dob July 5, 1875 dod June 19, 1910 dbl with Joseph

HICKS:  Trecy C dob April 22, 1871 dod March 9, 1940 dbl with Henry

HOLLAND:  Evan Felix dob July 25, 1896 dod February 23, 1956 WWI s/o Gertrude

HOLLAND:  Gertrude Sutton dob June 27, 190 dod April 12, 1931

HOWZE:  Bobby G dob October 12, 1933 dod November 17, 2000 parents VL & Violer foster parents John and Thelma Anderson

HOWZE:  J Claudette Scott dob December 14, 1934 dod none dbl with Bobby

HOWZE:  Violars dob October 23, 1890 dod February 10, 1934

HUGGINS:  Ada Arrant dob February 24, 1876 dod March 5, 1960

HUTCHINSON:  Thomas R dob August 8, 1859 dod January 15, 1935

 

JOHNSON:  Jack dob April 17, 1932 dod February 3, 1985 s/o Judy

JOHNSON:  Judy Ester dob 1957 dod December 3, 1961 4 years old

 

KELLEY:  Clemmie Hart dob July 31, 1918 dod March 11, 1976 dbl with Rodie

KELLEY: C R dob December 7, 1814 dod 1894 s/o N A his wife

KELLEY:  N A died 1890 wife of C R s/o C R

KELLEY:  Rodie dob February 6, 1916 dod March 12, 1997 dbl with Clemmie

KEWAY:  Idall only date December 25, 1836 not sure of the spelling of that first name

 

LANGLEY:  Mattie Sutton Scott dob May 1, 1890 dod May 27, 1956

LEAVINS:  Andrew Jackson Junior dob August 1, 1907 dod April 3, 1933 s/o Senior

LEAVINS:  Andrew Jackson Senior dob June 7, 1847 dod June 9, 1935 s/o Deliah

LEAVINS:  Deliah Willis dob June 20, 1863 dod January 12, 1942 s/o Andrew Senior

LEE:  Gladis dob November 29, 1912 dod March 15, 1920 daughter of W and Niner

LEWIS:  Susie Lee dob August 7, 1894 dod July 22, 1969

LITTLE:  Annette S dob April 10, 1933 dod July 29, 1965 s/o William and Rosa Sutton

 

MAYO:  Clayton dob April 10, 1898 dod October 7, 1905 son of R and MM

MAYO:  Mary M dob January 28, 1874 dod March 28, 1947 s/o Reason

MAYO:  Matilda dob 1837 dod 1922

MAYO:  Reason dob August 16, 1870 dod April 13, 1946 s/o Mary

MINGER:  Caroline M dob January 18, 1872 dod December 11, 1949 dbl with John M

MINGER:  John M dob October 16, 1866 dod February 1, 1945 dbl with Caroline

MINGER:  Lizzie dob July 29, 1887 dod June 22, 1890 daughter of C and S

MINGER:  Robert L only date December 8, 1939 Pvt US Army s/o Caroline and John

MINGER:  Ruby Eva dob November 13, 1914 dod November 8, 1915 s/o Wallace and Susan

MINGER:  Susan dob August 18, 1825 or 26 dod November 4, 1904 s/o Susan and Ruby

MINGER:  Susan Elvina dob March 2, 1863 dod November 26, 1923 wife of C F s/o Susan

MINGER:  Wallace dob August 13, 1906 dod May 14, 1928 s/o Ruby

MOODY:  C D dob December 22, 1895 dod March 28, 1953 s/o Sarah Garrett

MOODY:  Mae S dob May 1, 1901 dod June 26, 1983 s/o Sarah Garrett

MORISON:  Finley dob 1843  dod?CSA

MORRISON:  Alexander A dob 1813 dod 1906 Co E

MORRISON:  Alice S dob October 14, 1883 dod March 15, 1956 dbl with Robert

MORRISON:  Daniel dob 1844 dod 1916 Co H 6th Fl Inf

MORRISON:  Robert H dob October 14, 1879 dod June 20, 1954 dbl with Alice

MURRAY:  Daniel died November 14, 1909 s/o Mariah Stanley

MURRAY:  Mariah Stanley dob September 18, 1878 dod September 10, 1934 s/o Daniel

 

MCKINNEY:  William dob 1884 dod 1966

MCKUHEN:  Infant of H A and R M only date June 24, 1904

MCLEAN:  Carl Malisia dob March 3, 1903 dod August 14, 1975

MCLEAN:  Hector Wayne dob November 23, 1899 dod December 22, 1971

MCLEAN:  Walter dob 1930 dod 1992

 

NORRIS:  Adel infant dob May 13, 1934 dod June 10, 1934

NORRIS:  Osie Ardilla dob September 7, 1902 dod November 1, 1902 daughter of George

 

PADGETT:  Charles W dob August 22, 1869 dod January 23, 1937 s/o Dosha

PADGETT:  Dosha dob January 7, 1908 dod December 2, 1935 s/o Charles

PADGETT:  Duey dob December 4, 1902 dod April 3, 1903 son of C W and M J

PADGETT:  Esther L dob August 6, 1882 dod December 25, 1910 wife of J P

PADGETT:  George dob October 26, 1891 dod January 6, 1892 son of C W and M J

PADGETT:  Iler J dob November 13, 1913 dod June 17, 1915 s/o Odeth

PADGETT:  Isom no dates CSA husband of Sarah

PADGETT:  James William dob April 3, 1879 dod October 1, 1936

PADGETT:  Lewis H dob April 13, 1904 dod May, 18, 1958 s/o Manuriva Jane

PADGETT:  Manuriva dob 1875 dod 1963 s/o Lewis

PADGETT:  Odeth Lee dob October 15, 1906 dod November 17, 1910 son of C W and M J

PADGETT:  Sarah Ann dob abt 1843 dod August 29, 1923 wife of Isom

PADGETT:  Youler dob November 21, 1913 dod January 24, 1916 daughter of M and M E

PHILLIPS:  Harold W F dob June 19, 1917 dod August 17, 1995 dbl with Martha

PHILLIPS:  Martha J dob August 3, 1922 dod none married August 10, 1940 to Harold

PULLUM:  Buel Burford dob March 28, 1920 dod April 20, 1971 dbl with Johnie Verlon

PULLUM:  Infant son of Henry no dates s/o Hattie and Henry

PULLUM:  Hattie Lenora dob March 27, 1890 dod February 22, 1928 dbl with Henry

PULLUM:  Henry Lee dob March 29, 1890 dod May 25, 1973 dbl with Hattie

PULLUM:  Johnie Verlon dob January 27, 1928 dod March 10, 1929 s/o Buel

 

REDMON:  Alvey Lee dob July 28, 1908 dod September 30, 1944 s/o Milbra

REDMON:  Hoza dob July 7, 1905 dod December 24, 1918 s/o Nancy

REDMON:  M W dob June 28, 1869 dod December 3, 1925 s/o Nancy and Alvey

REDMON:  Milbra Merl dob September 5, 1922 dod August 27, 1923 s/o Alvey

REDMON:  Nancy Ellen dob April 7, 1875 dod September 15, 1935 s/o M and Hoza

RHOADES:  Clara Belle Ammons dob January 7, 1891 dod October 9, 1955 s/o R G

RHOADES:  Infant daughter of Robert and Clara only date March 18, 1909

RHOADES:  Infant son of Robert and Clara only date February 2, 1941 s/o Infant

RHOADES:  R G dob September 5, 1886 dod September 11, 1916 s/o Clara Belle Ammons

RHODES:  Elizabeth dob July 12, 1852 dod August 21, 1944 s/o W L

RHODES:  W L dob January 1, 1853 dod October 10, 1924 s/o Elizabeth

RICHARDSON:  Addie dob July 29, 1885 dod August 25, 1909 wife of Grover

RICHARDSON:  E W dob February 21, 1847 dod December 31, 1906

RICHARDSON:  Infant daughter of Grover and Addie only date August 24, 1909

RICHARDSON:  LeeRoyce dob May 2, 1911 dod October 19, 1914 son of J and Lovie

 

SCOTT:  Charles Henry dob August 28, 1910 dod February 6, 1958

SCOTT:  J Claudett dob December 14, 1934 dod none dbl with Bobby Howze daughter of J and Sadie

SCOTT:  Mattie Sutton Langley dob May 1, 1890 dod may 27, 1956 s/o Walker Scott

SCOTT:  Syneth Lee Smith dob December 29, 1912 dod May 23, 1986

SCOTT:  Walker dob 1906 dod 1934 s/o Mattie

SELLERS:  Malry dob April 20, 1908 dod February 11, 1931 s/o Samuel

SELLERS:  Samuel dob January 1, 1865 dod March 1, 1916

SINGLETARY:  Herbert Hershell dob May 2, 1918 dod July 27, 1924 son of Nora and John

SINGLETARY:  Hubert Lee dob September 2, 1902 dod May 22, 1965 s/o Mary G

SINGLETARY:  James l dob October 1868 dod June 11, 1921 s/o Julia and Hubert

SINGLETARY:  John L dob February 7, 1882 dod January 20, 1942 dbl with Nora

SINGLETARY:  Julia Alice dob March 1881 dod January 28, 1928 s/o James and R F

SINGLETARY:  Mary Alice dob 1883 dod 1947 dbl with William

SINGLETARY:  Mary G dob 1905 dod 1986 s/o Hubert

SINGLETARY:  Nancy Ellen dob May 6, 1848 dod April 1, 1930 s/o R F

SINGLETARY:  Nora Lee dob September 16, 1883 dod September 14, 1938 dbl with John L

SINGLETARY:  R F dob May 27, 1850 dod October 17, 1921 s/o Nancy and Julia

SINGLETARY:  William Lon dob 1876 dod 1946 dbl with Mary Alice

SKINNER:  Floyd  only date December 12, 1933 Fl Pvt 61 Inf

SKINNER:  Frank dob May 29, 1905 dod May 18, 1958 PFC 517 Port Bn WWII

SKINNER:  James A Jim dob May 6, 1870 dod May 16, 1953 s/o Mary Ann Smith

SKINNER:  John dob 1842 dod 1906 6 Al Inf Co K Pvt

SKINNER:  Mary Ann Smith dob October 23, 1875 dod April 2, 1944 born in Holmes County

SKINNER:  Royce W dob 1933 dod 1939 s/o Idell Dixon

SKINNER:  Thelma dob July 27, 1900 dod January 12, 1909 daughter of A and M A

SKINNER:  Woodworth dob November 18, 1917 dod September 10, 1935

SMITH:  Infant son of C B and A dob January 4, 1913 dod February 18, 1913

SMITH:  J D dob November 17, 1971 dod December 24, 1910

SMITH:  Minnie dob November 27, 1898 dod February 25, 1924 daughter of W and Ella

SMITH:  Ostella dob 1893 dod 1984 dbl with Richard

SMITH:  Richard dob 1888 dod 1934

SMITH:  Syneth Lee Scott dob December 29, 1912 dod May 23, 1986 mother of Jimmy

SMITH:  William D dob March 5, 1917 dod January 29, 1968 WWII PFC 349 Inf 88 Inf Div

STANDLY:  Gaston A dob May 1, 1867 dod June 8, 1940 dbl with John B

STANDLY:  Infant son of W and L only date December 23, 1905 s/o Lula

STANDLY:  John B dob August 7, 1881 dod February 7, 1943 dbl with Gaston

STANDLY:  Lula J dob July 15, 1884 dod January 18, 1906 s/o infant son

STANLEY:  Catherine Louise dob April 27, 1937 dod September 1937 s/o Mariah

STANLEY:  Infant daughter no dates of name

STANLEY:  Isabel dob November 5, 1858 dod March 30, 1940 s/o infant daughter

STANLEY:  Mariah Murray dob September 18, 1878 dod September 10, 1934 s/o Daniel Murray

STANLEY:  Roy dob July 19, 1900 dod August 2, 1900 son of M C and Bamma

STANLEY:  Tom dob March 29, 1855 dod March 13, 1938 s/o Isabel

STEPHENS:  Dora L dob May 10, 1893 dod October 10, 1894 s/o Josephine

STEPHENS:  George W dob February 9, 1867 dod August 5, 1894

STEPHENS:  Josephine dob January 4, 1856 dod August 3, 1897 s/o Dora

STEPHENS:  William dob 1829 dod 1908 8 Fl Inf

SUTTON:  Alice dob July 12, 1871 dod February 17, 1912 s/o Eva and Alto

SUTTON:  Alto dob November 5, 1903 dod May 1, 1929 s/o Alice and Eva

SUTTON:  Benjamin died September cannot read husband of Permelia

SUTTON:  C H dob March 13, 1861 dod February 15, 1931 s/o S F

SUTTON:  Charles N dob 1804 dod June 19, 1898 94 years

SUTTON:  Charity dob 1804 dod April 23, 1892 age 88 s/o Charles

SUTTON:  Chas T dob March 28, 1898 dod December 26, 1899 s/o John child of C and S R

SUTTON:  Elizer dob abt 1835 dod November 23, 1914

SUTTON:  Eva dob November 24, 1908 dod May 17, 1910 daughter of S D and Alice

SUTTON:  Eva dob August 7, 1909 dod August 24, 1909 daughter of W and R s/o infant

SUTTON:  Geneva Ginnny dob September 25, 1928 dod none married August 12, 1953 to Leon

SUTTON:  Gerald dob March 2, 1928 dod January 31, 1953 WWII PFC Co A 351 Inf s/o Sidney

SUTTON:  Gertrude Holland dob June 27, 1900 dod April 12, 1931 s/o Evan Holland

SUTTON:  Infant daughter of W and R only date March 3, 1908 s/o Eva 1909

SUTTON:  Infant son of G H and S dob July 12, 1891 dod September 13, 1891 s/o Martha

SUTTON:  Infant son of J S dob November 8, 1911 dod November 21, 1911

SUTTON:  Infant son of Nancy only date August 19, 1918 s/o Nancy

SUTTON:  Jessie dob June 22, 1900 dod August 3 or 8, 1929 s/o Sarah

SUTTON:  Jessie S dob 1833 dod March 9, 1912 85 years Co I  6 Fl Inf

SUTTON:  John dob May 2, 1895 dod August 24, 1899 s/o Chas child of C H and S R

SUTTON:  Joshua dob August 14, 1868 dod October 2, 1948 s/o Martha J

SUTTON:  L E Buck Junior dob February 26, 1960 dod May 15, 1985 s/o Marion

SUTTON:  Leon E Buddy dob May 15, 1935 dod August 12, 1988 dbl with Geneva

SUTTON:  Mahala dob March 10, 1879 dod September 21, 1893 or 98 s/o Sarah

SUTTON:  Marion F dob October 18, 1960 dod none married January 14, 1980 to L E

SUTTON:  Marjorie infant of S D and Mattie only date November 17, 1923

SUTTON:  Martha dob February 23, 1876 dod October 28, 1880 daughter of J S and Sarah

SUTTON:  Martha J dob September 10, 1871 dod March 18, 1931 s/o Joshua

SUTTON:  Mattie dob September 13, 1885 dod September 26, 1939 s/o Sidney

SUTTON:  Nancy dob July 24, 1892 dod August 19, 1918 s/o Infant son

SUTTON:  Permelia dob March 27, 1848 dod February 10, 1899 s/o Benjamin

SUTTON:  Robert F dob July 12, 1891 dod September 13, 1891 son of C H and S R

SUTTON:  Rosa Lee dob December 29, 1891 dod August 6, 1957 s/o William

SUTTON:  S F dob February 22, 1885 dod November 22, 1943 s/o C H and S R

SUTTON:  Sarah dob October 2, 1859 dod April 27, 1949 s/o Jessie

SUTTON:  Sarah dob July 10, 1881 dod August 19, 1903 or 06 daughter of J and Sarah

SUTTON:  Sarah dob February 17, 1840 dod August 24, 1893 or 98 wife of J S

SUTTON:  Sidney D dob July 30, 1867 dod May 15, 1954 s/o Mattie and Gerald

SUTTON:  Sirrila dob January 18, 1892 dod August 20, 1895 or 96 child of S and Alice

SUTTON:  William W dob November 18, 1889 dod March 25, 1959 s/o Rosa

SUTTON:  Woodie dob October 20, 1901 dod December 24, 1903 son of J and M J

 

WALCHOB:  Josephine died April 15, 1946

WARD:  Benjamin dob 1834 dod 1923 53 Al Inf s/o Mary

WARD:  Loid dob August 22, 1908 dod December 1, 1908 son of T J

WARD:  Mary Eddney Gilley dob April 28, 1838 dod January 16, 1913 s/o Benjamin

WHITTON:  Marion F dob September 7, 1874 dod June 7, 1960

WIGGES:  Suzzan died 1900

WILLIAMSON:  Walker dob December 6, 1907 dod December 6, 1925 son on AM and Pauline

 

YATES:  Iona dob October 27, 1890 dod February 21, 1980 dbl with James

YATES:  James B dob December 18, 1885 dod July 15, 1941 dbl with Iona

 

This is an old cemetery on both sides of the road the side next to the church is suppose to be Old Otter.  There are many unmarked graves. Quite a few which we tried to read the best we can so please double check your dates with the census and bibles.

 


RETURN TO HOLMES COUNTY HOME PAGE

This page was last updated on: 16 Dec 2008