FLGW Logo

THE 

FLGENWEB PROJECT, Inc.

The Original FLGenWeb Project begun in 1996 & incorporated as 501(c)3 not-for-profit in 2008, with over ten years of accumulated data contributions.  We are not affiliated with any other like site. 


MENU





FL COUNTIES
- Home page
- County Selection Map
- Links to County Queries &   Archives-see county page


        
ARCHIVES
&
 PROJECTS

- Florida Post Card  Project


INTERACT

- Mailing Lists
- Florida Unknown County


SURNAMES

- Surname Registry Form
- Surname  Database
- Florida Surname Links



ORGANIZATIONS
&
SOCIETIES

- Genealogical

- Historical


VOLUNTEERS

- Lookup Volunteers- see
  County pages
- Adopting a County info


OTHER LINKS

Florida County Selection List

County  Date Formed  Parent County County Seat  Coordinator 
ALACHUA 1824 St Johns and Duval Gainesville Mike Flood
BAKER 1861 New River Macclenny Laura Lee Scott
BAY 1913 Calhoun and Washington Panama City Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
BRADFORD 1861 New River Starke Fran Smith
BREVARD 1854 St. Johns and Mosquito Titusville Mike Flood
BROWARD 1915 Dade and Palm Beach Ft Lauderdale Mike Flood
CALHOUN 1838 Washington and Jackson Blountstown Cindy Sloan
James L. Edenfield
CHARLOTTE 1921 DeSoto Punta Gorda Dennis Gries
CITRUS 1887 Hernando Inverness Linda Flowers
CLAY 1858 Duval Green Cove Springs Ray Richard
Susan Richardson
COLLIER 1923 Lee and Monroe Naples Peggy McSwain
COLUMBIA 1832 Alachua Lake City Laura Lee Scott
(See MIAMI-DADE  
DESOTO 1887 Manatee Arcadia Peggy McSwain
DIXIE 1921 Lafayette Cross City Fran Smith
Mildred Mills Stevenson
DUVAL 1822 St Johns Jacksonville Fran Smith
ESCAMBIA 1822 Original County Pensacola Bonnie Griffis Lewis
FLAGLER 1917 St Johns and Volusia Bunnell Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
FRANKLIN 1832 Jackson Apalachicola Ron Thompson
GADSDEN 1823 Jackson Quincy Angela B. Cassidy
GILCHRIST 1925 Alachua Trenton Fran Smith
Joe Groom
GLADES 1921 DeSoto Moore Haven Laura Lee Scott
GULF 1925 Calhoun Port St Joe Wilda Murphy
HAMILTON 1827 Duval Jasper Fran Smith
HARDEE 1921 DeSoto Wauchula Susan Richardson
June Richardson
HENDRY 1923 Lee LaBelle Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
HERNANDO 1850 Alachua Brooksville Susan Richardson
Local  Assistant Wanted
HIGHLANDS 1921 DeSoto Sebring Mike Flood
Peggy McSwain
HILLSBOROUGH 1834 Alachua and Monroe Tampa Fran Smith

HOLMES 1848 Washington and Calhoun Bonifay Ann Hall
Wilda Murphy
INDIAN RIVER 1925 St Lucie Vero Beach Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
JACKSON 1822 Escambia Marianna Cindy Sloan
James L. Edenfield
JEFFERSON 1827 Leon Monticello Fran Smith
Joe Groom
LAFAYETTE 1856 Madison Mayo Fran Smith
Mildred Mills Stevenson
LAKE 1887 Orange and Sumter Tavares Fran Smith
Glorianne Fahs
LEE 1887 Monroe Ft Myers Peggy McSwain
LEON 1824 Gadsden Tallahassee Angela B. Cassidy
LEVY 1845 Alachua and Marion Bronson Linda Flowers
LIBERTY 1855 Franklin and Gadsden Bristol Fran Smith
James L. Edenfield
MADISON 1827 Jefferson Madison Susan Richardson
Paul Kirkland
MANATEE 1855 Hillsborough Bradenton Laura Lee Scott
MARION 1844 Alachua, Hillsborough, and Mosquito (Orange) Ocala Linda Flowers
MARTIN 1925 Palm Beach and St Lucie Stuart Walter Bruetsch
MIAMI-DADE 1836 Monroe and St Lucie Miami Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
MONROE 1823 St Johns Key West Laura Lee Scott
NASSAU 1824 Duval Fernandena Beach Michael A Toomey
OKALOOSA 1915 Santa Rosa and Walton Crestview Tonia Porter
OKEECHOBEE 1917 Osceola, Palm Beach and St Lucie Okeechobee Laura Lee Scott
ORANGE 1824 Mosquito (Orange) and Sumter Orlando Robert J. Fisher
OSCEOLA 1887 Brevard and Orange Kissimmee Lisa Slaski
Jean Witherington
PALM BEACH 1909 Dade West Palm Beach Laura Lee Scott
PASCO 1887 Hernando Dade City Peggy McSwain
PINELLAS 1911 Hillsborough Clearwater Linda Flowers
POLK 1861 Brevard and Hillsborough Bartow Peggy McSwain
PUTNAM 1849 Alachua, Marion, Orange, St Johns Palatka Susan Richardson
ST JOHNS 1822 Original County St Augustine Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
ST LUCIE 1905 Brevard and Mosquito Fort Pierce Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
SANTA ROSA 1842 Escambia Milton Donna Buchanan
SARASOTA 1921 Manatee Sarasota Dennis Gries
SEMINOLE 1913 Orange Sanford Anne Huffman
SUMTER 1853 Marion Bushnell Donna McGuire
SUWANNEE 1858 Columbia Live Oak Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
TAYLOR 1856 Madison Perry Fran Smith
UNION 1921 Bradford Lake Butler Susan Richardson
Paul Kirkland
VOLUSIA 1854 Orange DeLand Fran Smith
Local Assistant Wanted
WAKULLA 1843 Leon Crawfordville Ron Thompson
WALTON 1824 Jackson DeFuniak Springs Tonia Porter
WASHINGTON 1825 Jackson and Walton Chipley Cindy Sloan
James L. Edenfield
Unknown County Fran Smith
Florida African American Heritage L.L. Scott
Florida at War Project Ron Thompson
Florida Native American L.L. Scott
Last updated  May 18, 2014
 ©2009-2014 All rights reserved
FLGenWeb Project, Inc.